Home News Local News

Grant County candidates line up for local offices

A passel of city council hopefuls will be on ballots in Grant County for the Nov. 4 general election.

Blue Mountain Eagle

Published on September 30, 2014 1:01PM


CANYON CITY – Grant County voters on Nov. 4 will elect an array of city officers while also casting ballots for candidates for state and federal posts.

A few of the city council races are contested, but most are not – and some seats drew no candidates.

Ballots will go in the mail to voters Oct. 15, according to County Clerk Brenda Percy.

In statewide votes, incumbent Democratic Gov. John Kitzhaber faces Republican challenger Dennis Richardson and several minor-party candidates.

U.S. Rep. Greg Walden, Republican from Hood River, is seeking re-election, with Bend Democrat Aelea Christofferson as his major challenger.

U.S. Sen. Jeff Merkley (D-Ore.) is up against Monica Wehby, a Portland Republican.

In state House District 60, which includes Grant County, incumbent Rep. Cliff Bentz (R-Ontario) is facing Haines Democrat Peter Hall.

Here’s a look at the local positions up for election:


Canyon City


Council (pick 3) – Don Mooney, Jim Johnston, Francis Kocis, Diane Blake.


Dayville


Mayor – Robert Waltenburg

Council Pos. 2 – Merle Metcalf

Council Pos. 3 – Ilah Bennett

Council Pos. 4 – Peter Bogardus


Granite


Mayor, Council at large – No candidates filed


John Day


Mayor – Ron Lundbom

Council at large (pick 3) – Gregg Haberly, Paul C. Smith, Lisa Weigum


Long Creek


Mayor – Don Porter

Council Pos. 3 – Alvin C. Hunt

Council Pos. 4 – Denise Porter


Mt. Vernon


Mayor – Andy M. Anderson

Council at large (pick 2) – Mike Cearns Sr., Karen Hinton, Wayne Saul, Jan Lowry


Monument


Mayor, Council 3 – No candidates filed

Council Pos. 4 – Heather N. Bowlus, Carrie L. Ussery

Position Pos. 5 – Patricia McCary

Position Pos. 6 - Christy Howell, William R. Turner


Prairie City


Mayor (pick 1) – Kevin Dahlen, Jim Hamsher, Gary Waterhouse

Council at large (pick 3) – Les Church

Seneca

Council (pick 3) – Andrea Combs, Alice Clark, Dennis McCormick, Sue Holliday, Suzanne Findlay, Bill (Clarence) Williams


Grant County


Commissioner 1 – Boyd Britton

County Clerk – Brenda Percy


Grant Public Forest Commission


Pos. 2 – Nicky Sprauve

Pos. 4 – Roger McKinley

Pos. 6 – Dan Bishop

Alt. 2 – Brooks Smith


Grant Soil and Water Conservation District


At large – Roger Ediger

Zone 1 – Joanne Keerins


Monument Soil and Water Conservation District


At large – Gary Engle

Zone 1 – Jim Bahrenburg



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments