Home Sports Local Sports

Pettit wins four district track titles; Emerson, Humphreys, Landin, Schafer earn firsts

1A track and field teams from four Grant County schools compete at district track meet in Baker City.
Angel Carpenter

Blue Mountain Eagle

Published on May 16, 2017 5:21PM

Monument’s Sophie Pettit, left, fights for a first-place finish in the 100-meter dash, earlier in the season at a Grant Union meet, with Grant Union’s Kaylee Wright (right) and a Burns runner vying for second. Pettit earned four first-place finishes at the 1A district track meet.

Eagle file photo

Monument’s Sophie Pettit, left, fights for a first-place finish in the 100-meter dash, earlier in the season at a Grant Union meet, with Grant Union’s Kaylee Wright (right) and a Burns runner vying for second. Pettit earned four first-place finishes at the 1A district track meet.

Buy this photo
Monument’s Kyla Emerson races to first place in the 100-meter hurdles earlier in the season at a Prairie City meet. Emerson earned two titles at the district track meet.

Eagle file photo

Monument’s Kyla Emerson races to first place in the 100-meter hurdles earlier in the season at a Prairie City meet. Emerson earned two titles at the district track meet.

Buy this photo
Dayville javelin thrower Kristina Humphreys competes earlier in the season at a Grant Union meet. Humphreys placed first in javelin at the district meet.

Eagle file photo

Dayville javelin thrower Kristina Humphreys competes earlier in the season at a Grant Union meet. Humphreys placed first in javelin at the district meet.

Buy this photo
Monument’s Dinorha Vidrio Landin gets the hand off from Sophie Pettit in the 4x100 relay earlier in the season at a Prairie City meet.

Eagle file photo

Monument’s Dinorha Vidrio Landin gets the hand off from Sophie Pettit in the 4x100 relay earlier in the season at a Prairie City meet.

Buy this photo
Prairie City’s Devin Packard competes in the javelin throw at a May 2 meet in John Day.

Eagle file photo

Prairie City’s Devin Packard competes in the javelin throw at a May 2 meet in John Day.

Buy this photo
Monument’s John Ramirez breaks away for first in the 100-meter dash earlier in the season at a John Day meet.

Eagle file photo

Monument’s John Ramirez breaks away for first in the 100-meter dash earlier in the season at a John Day meet.

Buy this photo

Grant County’s 1A track and field athletes powered through cold, wet weather at Friday’s Special District 4 District Track Meet in Baker City, some bringing their best performances of the season.

Monument sophomore Sophie Pettit brought home four first-place medals for her 100- and 200-meter sprints, where she finished 12.93 and 27.77, respectively, and her 15-09.50 leap in the long jump. Pettit, along with Kyla Emerson, Dinorha Vidrio Landin and Faythe Schafer, also won the 4x100-meter relay in a time of 54.80.

Pettit said the weather presented a challenge, which made her and her teammates work harder.

“It was tough, but with state being on the line, that gives you the motivation to push through it,” Pettit said. “I’m really excited to take a relay team to state, and I’m just excited for the competition in general.”

For Monument head coach Darrin Dailey, seeing his girls win the 4x100 was the highlight of the day.

“It was my happiest moment of the season thus far,” he said Saturday. “We’ve been working hard for weeks on polishing up our relay and proving to ourselves that we could be district and even state contenders, and yesterday they did exactly what we came to do — and the best part is there’s still more we can do to improve before Friday, so I’m expecting great things. Win or lose, to earn a spot in the state championships is the highest honor.”

Dailey said, in the relay, they lost the lead in the first hand off, but quickly came back in the second leg with a “flawless, practiced execution” and kept the lead, despite an attempt by Adrian at the end.

Dailey said his heart sank when he saw red flags go up at the end of the race. “Then I saw my girls hugging and jumping after consulting with the zone judge, and I knew we had earned our spot at Hayward,” he said.

Emerson also had a first-place finish in the 100 hurdles, setting a personal record with a time of 17.38.

“Right now, she is almost a whole second faster than she was at this time last year,” Dailey said. “That’s very encouraging for state.”

Emerson also qualified for state in the 300 hurdles, placing second at 52.56.

For the boys, John Ramirez sprinted to second in the 200 at 24.51 for a trip to Hayward. He also placed third in the 100.

Hayden Schafer was edged out of a spot at state, placing third in javelin. Dailey said Schafer didn’t throw as far as expected, but given the weather, few people did.

Freshman Aubrey Bowlus didn’t qualify for state, but she set a personal record in shot put with a throw of 28-07.50. Dailey said Bowlus’ throw crushed the school record by nearly 2 feet.

“She was the only ninth-grader to make finals, where her throws took seventh,” he said. “She is going to be a powerhouse in the shot in the years to come.”

Jess Hoodenpyl also set a personal record in the 3,000, shaving over 8 seconds off his time with 11:50.01.

Dayville javelin thrower finishes with flying colors

Dayville athlete Kristina Humphreys will advance to the Track and Field State Championships in Eugene Thursday after her first-place finish in the javelin throw at the district meet.

She beat the competition by 9 feet, 1 inch with a throw of 114-09.

“Gabe Walker also did well,” said Dayville head coach Peter Bogardus, adding Walker has completed the season with at least one personal record in every meet.

Walker placed sixth in the 300 hurdles and was .02 seconds from placing in the 100-meter dash.

Prairie City track and field athletes bested by weather

The weather put a damper on Prairie City track and field athletes.

“It really hurt the throwers,” said Prairie City head coach Nate Barber.

A bright spot for the team was the girls 4x100 team, including Haley Pfefferkorn, Taci Perrenoud, Rilee Emmel and Emily Ennis, placing third with a time of 58.17.

Barber said even though they don’t have state qualifiers this year, the future for the team looks good.

“Emily Ennis was the fastest freshman in the conference in the 100 and 200, and Rilee Emmel is the third fastest freshman in the same events,” he said, adding, “Jake McHatton is also the top freshman in shot put and discus.”

McHatton qualified for the finals in both events.

Megan Camarena finished fifth in shot put.

“Next year will be her year,” Barber said.

“We have some good junior high athletes that will help us as freshmen next year, so I think we will be an improved team next year, though we will miss Taci (Perrenoud) and Devin (Packard),” Barber said.

Long Creek coach sees team improvement over season

“Cold and rainy” was the best way to describe the district meet, said Long Creek head coach Linda Studtmann.

Two Long Creek athletes made it to the award podium, including Emile Stainier for his third-place finish in the boys 200-meter dash and Nathan Galmiche who earned fifth in the triple jump.

“We definitely saw improvement throughout the season,” Studtmann said. “They learned the basics of their events and were moving beyond that to improving and fine tuning. I think they all enjoyed themselves and the whole track and field experience.”

1A-SD4 District Track Meet results:

(Place/Grade/Name/Result/School, PR=personal record, SR=season record)

Girls

100 Meters - finals

1. 10 Sophia Pettit 12.93a Monument

6. 12 Taci Perrenoud 14.75a Prairie City

7. 9 Emily Ennis 14.76a PR Prairie City

11. 11 Ya-Chi Hsueh 15.02a Long Creek

12. 11 Erin Kesapradit 15.11a PR Long Creek

17. 10 Haley Pfefferkorn 16.18a Prairie City

200 Meters - finals

1. 10 Sophia Pettit 27.77a Monument

5. 10 Faythe Schafer 30.06a Monument

7. 12 Taci Perrenoud 31.66a Prairie City

8. 9 Emily Ennis 31.74a Prairie City

10. 11 Erin Kesapradit 32.23a Long Creek

11. 9 Rilee Emmel 32.45a Prairie City

400 Meters - finals

3. 10 Faythe Schafer 1:08.21a Monument

100m Hurdles - 33” - finals

1. 10 Kyla Emerson 17.38a PR Monument

300m Hurdles - 30” - finals

2. 10 Kyla Emerson 52.56a Monument

4x100 Relay - finals

1. - Kyla Emerson, Sophia Pettit, Dinorha Vidrio Landin, Faythe Schafer 54.80a Monument

3. Haley Pfefferkorn, Taci Perrenoud, Rilee Emmel, Emily Ennis 58.17a Prairie City

Shot Put - 4kg - finals

4. 10 Kristina Humphreys 29-07.50 PR Dayville

5. 11 Megan Camarena 29-03.00 Prairie City

7. 9 Aubrey Bowlus 28-07.50 PR Monument

9. 11 Ya-Chi Hsueh 26-03.00 PR Long Creek

Shot Put - 4kg - prelims

4. 10 Kristina Humphreys 29-07.50 Dayville

6. 9 Aubrey Bowlus 28-07.50 Monument

7. 11 Megan Camarena 27-09.50 Prairie City

9. 11 Ya-Chi Hsueh 26-03.00 Long Creek

10. 11 Lorrayne Costa 24-07.50 PR Long Creek

16. 10 Gladys Johnson 22-03.50 Long Creek

Discus - 1kg - prelims

10. 9 Aubrey Bowlus 64-03.50 Monument

12. 11 Megan Camarena 62-03 Prairie City

16. 10 Gladys Johnson 53-04 Long Creek

19. 11 Lorrayne Costa 44-07.50 Long Creek

Javelin - 600g - finals

1. 10 Kristina Humphreys 114-09 Dayville

Javelin - 600g - prelims

1. 10 Kristina Humphreys 114-09 Dayville

11. 10 Haley Pfefferkorn 79-01 Prairie City

13. 10 Faythe Schafer 73-01 Monument

17. 11 Ya-Chi Hsueh 68-01 Long Creek

21. 9 Aubrey Bowlus 59-01 Monument

22. 11 Lorrayne Costa 58-05 Long Creek

Long Jump - finals

1. 10 Sophia Pettit 15-09.50 Monument

4. 12 Dinorha Vidrio Landin 14-02.75 Monument

Long Jump - prelims

1. 10 Sophia Pettit 15-09.50 Monument

3. 12 Dinorha Vidrio Landin 14-02.75 Monument

11. 10 Aleah Johns 11-10.50 PR Prairie City

12. 11 Ya-Chi Hsueh 11-09.00 Long Creek

18. 10 Jessica Reames 11-01.00 PR Prairie City

19. 11 Lorrayne Costa 10-09.50 Long Creek

21. 11 Erin Kesapradit 9-11.75 Long Creek

Triple Jump - finals

5. 12 Dinorha Vidrio Landin 27-05.00 Monument

Boys

100 Meters - finals

3. 12 John Ramirez 12.45a Monument

7. 10 Gabe Walker 12.87a Dayville

15. 10 Lane Williams 14.36a Prairie City

200 Meters - finals

2. 12 John Ramirez 24.51a Monument

3. 12 Emile Stainer 24.86a Long Creek

13. 9 James Kreamier 27.63a Long Creek

800 Meters - finals

6. 12 Jess Hoodenpyl 2:31.43a Monument

7. 11 Nathan Galmiche 2:35.92a Long Creek

3000 Meters - finals

8. 12 Jess Hoodenpyl 11:50.01a PR Monument

300m Hurdles - 36” - finals

6. 10 Gabe Walker 49.75a PR Dayville

Shot Put - 12lb - finals

6. 12 Hayden Schafer 37-08.00 Monument

Shot Put - 12lb - prelims

6. 12 Hayden Schafer 36-06.00 Monument

10. 12 Devin Packard 33-10.50 Prairie City

13. 9 Jake McHatton 29-06.00 Prairie City

14. 11 Jerry Zhang 28-09.00 Long Creek

17. 10 Lane Williams 26-02.50 Prairie City

Discus - 1.6kg - finals

8. 9 Jake McHatton 96-00 Prairie City

9. 12 Devin Packard 93-09 Prairie City

Discus - 1.6kg - prelims

8. 12 Devin Packard 93-09 Prairie City

9. 9 Jake McHatton 92-04 Prairie City

13. 11 Jerry Zhang 83-06 PR Long Creek

16. 12 Hayden Schafer 81-02 Monument

Javelin - 800g - finals

3. 12 Hayden Schafer 128-07 Monument

8. 12 Devin Packard 119-05 Prairie City

Javelin - 800g - prelims

3. 12 Hayden Schafer 128-07 Monument

8. 12 Devin Packard 119-05 Prairie City

24. 9 Jake McHatton 70-02 Prairie City

Long Jump - finals

7. 9 James Kreamier 17-01.50 Long Creek

8. 11 Nathan Galmiche 16-10.00 Long Creek

Long Jump - prelims

6. 9 James Kreamier 17-01.50 Long Creek

9. 11 Nathan Galmiche 16-05.50 Long Creek

11. 10 Gabe Walker 15-10.00 Dayville

13. 11 Matheus Gamba 14-08.00 Long Creek

15. 10 Lane Williams 13-11.75 Prairie City

Triple Jump - finals

5. 11 Nathan Galmiche 36-07.00 Long Creek

Triple Jump - prelims

5. 11 Nathan Galmiche 35-11.00 Long Creek

14. 11 Jerry Zhang 30-06.00 Long Creek











Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments