Home Sports Local Sports

John Day swimmers take on big pool of competition

John Day Swim Team enjoys “fun vibe” last weekend at Pendleton Meet.
Angel Carpenter

Blue Mountain Eagle

Published on July 11, 2017 5:47PM

Sierra May of the John Day Swim Team competes in the butterfly stroke at the Lakeview Meet.

Contributed photo/Julie Larson

Sierra May of the John Day Swim Team competes in the butterfly stroke at the Lakeview Meet.

From left: Orian Houck, Quinn Larson, Thomas LeQueiu (back) and Caden Howard pose after winning their relay race at the Lakeview Swim Meet.

Contributed photo/Julie Larson

From left: Orian Houck, Quinn Larson, Thomas LeQueiu (back) and Caden Howard pose after winning their relay race at the Lakeview Swim Meet.


The John Day Swim Team competed with nearly 500 swimmers July 7-9 at the Pendleton Meet.

The meet took place at the Pendleton Aquatic Center’s Olympic-sized pool.

“It was a teaching tool to show our kids the bigger world of competitive swimming,” said head coach Sabrina Howard. “We had a great, fun vibe throughout the whole weekend, and a big incentive was to play at the water park.”

Up against year-round swimmers qualifying for nationals, John Day’s seasonal team wasn’t a top placer at the meet; however, they did have some standout performances from team members.

Colbie Howard placed sixth in girls 8 and under 50-meter back stroke and the freestyle.

Rowdy Wilson placed fourth in the boys 8 and under breast stroke and sixth in the 50-meter back stroke.

Orion Houck had a 10th-place finish in the boys 9-10 50-meter freestyle.

Swim team board president Haley Walker said the team, which included 30 athletes, showed unity and had fun.

“I do hope, as a coach, I’m able to offer this experience from here on out,” Howard said.

On Friday, July 14, the team will hold a Lap-A-Thon fundraiser at Gleason Pool in John Day.

People wishing to sponsor a swimmer for laps can contact any team member or call Heather Rookstool, 541-390-5790.

The local team will host the John Day Swim Meet on Friday through Sunday, July 21-23.

Howard said the home meet will give their team members another opportunity to qualify for the District Meet which will take place in Prineville July 28-30.

64th Lakeview Lions Invitational results, June 30-July 2:

Girls 12 & Under 200 SC Meter Freestyle

5, Houck, Halle S, JDST-OR, 3:59.46. 6, May, Sierra E, JDST-OR, 4:05.86. 10,

Walker, Morgan L, JDST-OR, 4:40.34.

Boys 12 & Under 200 SC Meter Freestyle

1, Larson, Quinn T, JDST-OR, 3:27.91. 7, Houck, Orion T, JDST-OR, 3:54.38. 8,

Howard, Cayden J, JDST-OR, 4:08.41.

Boys 18 & Under 400 SC Meter IM

1, Hunt, Taylor J, JDST-OR, 7:07.94.

Girls 10 & Under 100 SC Meter Medley Relay

2, John Day Swim Team-OR ‘A’ (Bailey, Eliza J 8, Walker, Morgan L 9, May,

Sierra E 9, Bailey, Maddie E 10), 2:08.26.

Boys 14 & Under 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

1, John Day Swim Team-OR ‘A’ (Larson, Quinn T 12, LeQuieu, Thomas R 13,

Howard, Cayden J 10, Houck, Orion T 9), 3:32.81.

Girls 18 & Under 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

4, John Day Swim Team-OR ‘A’ (Comer, Andrea J 16, Houck, Halle S 12, Mead,

Rhea R 13, Comer, Leah M 14), 3:11.64.

Girls 8 & Under 50 SC Meter Freestyle

8, Bailey, Eliza J, JDST-OR, 1:29.86. 12, Nicodemus, Dahlia R, JDST-OR,

2:45.65.

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle

4, May, Sierra E, JDST-OR, 1:52.46. 12, Walker, Morgan L, JDST-OR, 2:05.09.

14, Bailey, Maddie E, JDST-OR, 2:10.59. 15, Goss, Cara J, JDST-OR, 2:11.72.

18, Nicodemus, Lily M, JDST-OR, 3:09.34.

Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle

2, Howard, Cayden J, JDST-OR, 1:47.02. 3, Houck, Orion T, JDST-OR, 1:47.12.

Girls 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle

5, Houck, Halle S, JDST-OR, 1:43.40.

Boys 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle

3, Larson, Quinn T, JDST-OR, 1:38.19.

Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly

--, Nicodemus, Dahlia R, JDST-OR, DQ. --, Bailey, Eliza J, JDST-OR, DQ.

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Butterfly

3, Walker, Morgan L, JDST-OR, 1:05.69. 4, Goss, Cara J, JDST-OR, 1:09.94. 7,

May, Sierra E, JDST-OR, 1:16.85. --, Bailey, Maddie E, JDST-OR, DQ.

Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Butterfly

2, Houck, Orion T, JDST-OR, 1:09.03. 4, Howard, Cayden J, JDST-OR, 1:12.56.

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly

7, Houck, Halle S, JDST-OR, 1:07.85.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly

--, Larson, Quinn T, JDST-OR, DQ.

Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke

7, Bailey, Eliza J, JDST-OR, 39.30. 14, Nicodemus, Dahlia R, JDST-OR, 1:31.46.

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Backstroke

5, May, Sierra E, JDST-OR, 1:00.84. 9, Walker, Morgan L, JDST-OR, 1:07.35. 13,

Bailey, Maddie E, JDST-OR, 1:21.63. 14, Goss, Cara J, JDST-OR, 1:24.35.

Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Backstroke

4, Howard, Cayden J, JDST-OR, 1:06.91. 5, Houck, Orion T, JDST-OR, 1:10.00.

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke

6, Houck, Halle S, JDST-OR, 56.00.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke

3, Larson, Quinn T, JDST-OR, 52.91.

Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle

2, Mead, Rhea R, JDST-OR, 2:50.06. 6, Comer, Leah M, JDST-OR, 3:50.38.

Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle

5, LeQuieu, Thomas R, JDST-OR, 3:09.16.

Girls 15-18 200 SC Meter Freestyle

11, Comer, Andrea J, JDST-OR, 3:36.09.

Boys 15-18 200 SC Meter Freestyle

4, Hunt, Taylor J, JDST-OR, 2:48.47. 6, Goss, Garrett J, JDST-OR, 2:48.91.

Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Butterfly

4, Mead, Rhea R, JDST-OR, 1:46.16. --, Comer, Leah M, JDST-OR, DQ.

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Butterfly

--, LeQuieu, Thomas R, JDST-OR, DQ.

Girls 15-18 100 SC Meter Butterfly

--, Comer, Andrea J, JDST-OR, DQ.

Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter Butterfly

2, Hunt, Taylor J, JDST-OR, 1:24.97. 5, Goss, Garrett J, JDST-OR, 1:35.44.

Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Backstroke

1, Mead, Rhea R, JDST-OR, 1:33.45. 4, Comer, Leah M, JDST-OR, 2:08.58.

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Backstroke

3, LeQuieu, Thomas R, JDST-OR, 1:44.07.

Girls 15-18 100 SC Meter Backstroke

11, Comer, Andrea J, JDST-OR, 2:11.97.

Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter Backstroke

3, Goss, Garrett J, JDST-OR, 1:32.15. 4, Hunt, Taylor J, JDST-OR, 1:33.92.

Boys 14 & Under 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1, John Day Swim Team-OR ‘A’ (LeQuieu, Thomas R 13, Houck, Orion T 9, Howard,

Cayden J 10, Larson, Quinn T 12), 2:51.38.

Girls 18 & Under 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

4, John Day Swim Team-OR ‘A’ (Houck, Halle S 12, Comer, Andrea J 16, Comer,

Leah M 14, Mead, Rhea R 13), 2:41.29.

Girls 8 & Under 100 SC Meter IM

--, Nicodemus, Dahlia R, JDST-OR, DQ.

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter IM

4, Walker, Morgan L, JDST-OR, 2:15.44. --, Goss, Cara J, JDST-OR, DQ. --, May,

Sierra E, JDST-OR, DQ.

Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter IM

3, Houck, Orion T, JDST-OR, 2:12.46. 4, Howard, Cayden J, JDST-OR, 2:17.94.

Girls 11-12 100 SC Meter IM

6, Houck, Halle S, JDST-OR, 1:59.06.

Boys 11-12 100 SC Meter IM

2, Larson, Quinn T, JDST-OR, 1:47.53.

Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

--, Nicodemus, Dahlia R, JDST-OR, DQ.

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

8, May, Sierra E, JDST-OR, 1:12.08. 10, Walker, Morgan L, JDST-OR, 1:13.20.

11, Goss, Cara J, JDST-OR, 1:18.22.

Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1, Houck, Orion T, JDST-OR, 1:04.48. 4, Howard, Cayden J, JDST-OR, 1:12.32.

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

4, Houck, Halle S, JDST-OR, 53.31.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

2, Larson, Quinn T, JDST-OR, 55.81.

Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle

14, Nicodemus, Dahlia R, JDST-OR, 1:13.74.

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle

4, May, Sierra E, JDST-OR, 49.65. 6, Walker, Morgan L, JDST-OR, 51.84. 12,

Goss, Cara J, JDST-OR, 1:06.09.

Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle

2, Houck, Orion T, JDST-OR, 49.40. 3, Howard, Cayden J, JDST-OR, 50.03.

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle

6, Houck, Halle S, JDST-OR, 45.03.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle

2, Larson, Quinn T, JDST-OR, 40.16.

Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter IM

1, Mead, Rhea R, JDST-OR, 3:20.37. 6, Comer, Leah M, JDST-OR, 4:37.19.

Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter IM

5, LeQuieu, Thomas R, JDST-OR, 4:04.84.

Girls 15-18 200 SC Meter IM

10, Comer, Andrea J, JDST-OR, 4:25.92.

Boys 15-18 200 SC Meter IM

4, Hunt, Taylor J, JDST-OR, 3:07.35. 5, Goss, Garrett J, JDST-OR, 3:10.00.

Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Breaststroke

2, Mead, Rhea R, JDST-OR, 1:39.72. 6, Comer, Leah M, JDST-OR, 2:25.53.

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Breaststroke

4, LeQuieu, Thomas R, JDST-OR, 1:59.78.

Girls 15-18 100 SC Meter Breaststroke

9, Comer, Andrea J, JDST-OR, 2:24.47.

Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter Breaststroke

3, Hunt, Taylor J, JDST-OR, 1:37.90. 6, Goss, Garrett J, JDST-OR, 1:47.78.

Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle

3, Mead, Rhea R, JDST-OR, 34.65. 7, Comer, Leah M, JDST-OR, 43.67.

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle

6, LeQuieu, Thomas R, JDST-OR, 37.31.

Girls 15-18 50 SC Meter Freestyle

11, Comer, Andrea J, JDST-OR, 42.50.

Boys 15-18 50 SC Meter Freestyle

3, Hunt, Taylor J, JDST-OR, 31.38. 6, Goss, Garrett J, JDST-OR, 32.79.

Combined Team Scores - Through Event 94

1, Lakeview Swim Team, 602. 2, Klamath Basin Aquatics, 508. 3, Prineville Swim

Team, 496. 4, John Day Swim Team, 247.

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 94

1, Lakeview Swim Team, 369. 2, Klamath Basin Aquatics, 286. 3, Prineville Swim

Team, 204. 4, John Day Swim Team, 89.

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 94

1, Prineville Swim Team, 292. 2, Lakeview Swim Team, 233. 3, Klamath Basin

Aquatics, 222. 4, John Day Swim Team, 158.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments