Home Sports Local Sports

Sports Roundup

Published on December 5, 2017 4:39PM


Grant Union Lady Pros win Sherman Tourney

The Grant Union Lady Prospectors saw their hard work lead to a win at the Dec. 1-2 Sherman Tournament in Moro.

Grant Union had a 51-32 victory on Friday over the Culver Bulldogs, followed by a 90-15 win Saturday over the Sherman Huskies.

“We came into it a little bit nervous,” said Grant Union head coach Casey Hallgarth. “We’ve been putting the pieces all together, and they came out and executed.”

The Prospectors led the way throughout both games.

“I didn’t think we’d be playing as well as we were on defense,” he said. “They stepped up, and were in the right positions they needed to be in to make plays.”

Against Culver, Grant Union was up 35-8 going into the third quarter.

Prospector Mariah Moulton led the team with 20 points, including five three-point shots. Hailie Wright scored nine points.

Sherman defeated Stanfield earlier in the tournament, but they were no match for Grant Union.

The Prospectors were up 57-5 after two quarters.

Hallgarth attributed the lopsided score to his team’s defense.

“This was a case of us coming out ready to play, right from the get-go,” he said. “We’re tough-nosed, and that toughness leads to turnovers and steals, which convert into points.”

In both contests, all but two Prospectors scored, and five were in double digits.

“We want all 11 girls to contribute, and I’m a firm believer (that) we’re really deep,” Hallgarth said. “We need all the girls.”

He added, “I’m really proud of the girls and the team bond that we’re starting to get — if we can keep that dynamic going it will be rewarding going into the post season.”

Grant Union was scheduled to face Crane on Tuesday, past press time. The Lady Pros will host the 3A Burns Hilanders at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 12, for their first home game of the season.

Prairie City boys win first tournament of the season

The Prairie City boys basketball team is off to a strong start after winning it all at the Dec. 1-2 John Howey Memorial Tournament in Maupin.

The Panther boys, led by new head coach Sam Workman, began the tournament with a 63-58 win over Trout Lake, a team from Washington, on Friday.

They followed up with a 20-point win over North Lake on Saturday, claiming a 55-35 victory.

Prairie City travels to the Condon Christmas Tournament where they’ll face Ione at 4:30 p.m. on Friday and Condon/Wheeler at 3:30 p.m. on Saturday.

Grant Union grapplers place third at Woodfin-Robinson Duals

In their first outing of the season, the Grant Union Prospector wrestling team finished 3-2 at the Woodfin-Robinson Duals in Burns.

With seven teams competing, the 2A Prospectors were third behind first-place Baker, a 4A-class team, and second-place Burns, a 3A team.

“We had a solid performance,” said Grant Union head coach Andy Lusco. “Despite this being a dual tournament, we were able to get matches for 20 of our wrestlers.”

Among his first-time high school wrestlers, Lusco highlighted Ethan Moore (106), who drew four forfeits then won a tough match, and Logan McCluskey (145), who went 3-2 in a tough weight class.

“Logan did an excellent job,” Lusco said.

Quinten Hallgarth (152) “had a couple of very exciting matches,” he said.

Josh Carpenter, a first-time varsity wrestler, (182) went 1-1.

Tanner Way (195) had a solid win, going 1-0.

Lusco noted that several of the veteran wrestlers are doing well, and showing improvement.

Russell Hodge (182) went 2-3 in the toughest weight class at the tournament, the coach said, adding that Eli Sheedy (113) who went 5-0 is also looking good to start the season.

“Our older guys wrestled well,” Lusco said. “Some had to work out the kinks and are wrestling up a weight class while they get in wrestling shape.”

Team scores

Grant Union 51 - Lakeview 24

Grant Union 24 - Baker City 60

Grant Union 48 - Crane 12

Grant Union 36 - Burns 48

Grant Union 57 - Irrigon 18

Individual results

Ethan Moore (106), 5-0

Eli Sheedy (113), 5-0

Airron Glimpse (120), 5-0

Nate Hodge (126), 1-3

Braden Spencer (132), 3-2

Damion Young (138), 1-3

Nate Moore (138), 0-1

Logan McCluskey (145), 3-2

Quinten Hallgarth (152), 2-3

Cameron Hallgarth (170), 3-2

Russell Hodge (182), 2-3

Josh Carpenter (182), 1-1

Tanner Way (195),1-0

Collin Harvey (195/220), 2-3

Hadley Boethin (195/220), 2-3

Dillon Maley (285),1-0

Toby Boatwright (285), 1-0

Elijah Humbird (285),1-0

Drew Lusco (285), 4-1

Grant Union Prospector boys finish second at Sherman Tourney

The Grant Union boys head coach Kelsy Wright said his team played “phenomenal defense” at the Dec. 1-2 Sherman Tournament where the Prospectors finished second.

Grant Union started off with a 63-33 win over the Culver Bulldogs, then lost 52-83 to the Sherman Huskies.

“For the first outing, I think the boys did a great job overall,” he said.

Wright said his team had a great tempo to start and finished strong with younger players seeing varsity playing time.

High-point scorers were Duane Stokes with 14 and Zack Deiter with 13, and each player scored except one.

Saturday night was “a different story,” Wright said. Sherman had one player score 35 points.

“Anything he put up was going in,” Wright said.

The coach credited Stokes, Deiter and Cauy Weaver with excellent defense.

Wright said even though they couldn’t come up with the win, he was still “impressed with how the boys played — they did a great job.”

Against Sherman, Stokes led Grant Union, scoring 28 points. Zack Deiter, Kellen Shelley and Cole Deiter each contributed 7 points.

Grant Union faced the 1A Crane Mustangs on the road Tuesday, past press time.

They’ll host the 3A Burns Hilanders at 7:30 pm. Tuesday, Dec. 12.

Prairie City girls take second-place at first tournament of the season

The Prairie City Lady Panthers, led by head coach Bo Workman, won their first game of the season at last weekend’s John Howey Memorial Tournament at South Wasco County High School in Maupin.

Prairie City beat Trout Lake 50-30 on Friday, but had a more challenging contest on Saturday when they lost 50-24 to South Wasco County, the Prairie City girls placing second at the tournament.

Workman said, for their first games of the season, his team did well and played good defense.

He said they were looking for a game that would show them what they need to work on, and facing South Wasco was the one.

“They were a good team,” Workman said. “We played well, but there is always room for improvement.”

Panthers Brianna Zweygardt, Cassie Hire and Megan Camarena were the top scorers in the games.

The Lady Panthers now prepare for this weekend’s Condon Christmas Tournament, where they’ll face Ione at 3 p.m. Friday and Condon/Wheeler at 3:30 p.m. Saturday.

Monument/Dayville teams compete in Fossil, girls team beats Condon-Wheeler

The Monument/Dayville Tiger boys and girls varsity teams competed at last weekend’s Paul Humphreys Tip-Off Tourney in Fossil.

The Tiger boys, led by head coach Jeff Schafer, faced the Condon/Wheeler Knights and the Pilot Rock Rockets.

The Tiger boys fell 75-18 to the Knights and 54-23 to the Rockets.

The Knights and Rockets also beat Echo to lead at the tournament.

The Lady Tigers, led by head coach Taylor Schmadeka, started off on a positive note with a 35-30 win over Condon-Wheeler on Friday, then lost to Pilot Rock on Saturday 44-26 for second place at the tournament.

“I was very happy with how the girls played,” Schmadeka said. “Our defense was outstanding this weekend, combining for 74 turnovers we forced.”

He said the team needs to work on converting the turnovers into points.

“Danielle Rhoda stepped up big for us as our team leader, getting points when we needed them and getting rebounds,” the coach said.

“Faythe Schafer had lots of steals for us this weekend as well,” he said. “We’re looking forward to this weekend and working on our offensive scoring.”

The Tigers will travel this weekend to the Wallowa Lions Tournament.

The teams will face Wallowa on Friday, the girls at 6 p.m. and the boys at 7:30 p.m.

On Saturday, the Tigers compete with La Grande junior varsity, the girls at 1 p.m. and the boys at 2:30 p.m.

Monument/Dayville travels to Maupin on Tuesday, Dec. 12, to face South Wasco County. The girls game starts at 4 p.m., followed by the boys at 5:30 p.m.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments