Home Sports Local Sports

Grant Union wrestlers blow away district competition

Six Grant Union wrestlers qualify for state championships.
Angel Carpenter

Blue Mountain Eagle

Published on February 6, 2018 5:25PM

The Grant Union wrestlers and assistants pose with their 2A/1A Special District 4 trophy at Friday’s tournament in Joseph.

Contributed photo/Cindy Dougharity-Spencer

The Grant Union wrestlers and assistants pose with their 2A/1A Special District 4 trophy at Friday’s tournament in Joseph.

Grant Union Prospector Drew Lusco puts Kaleb Kendrick of Irrigon in an arm bar at the Grant Union Wrestling Invitational earlier this season.

Eagle file photo

Grant Union Prospector Drew Lusco puts Kaleb Kendrick of Irrigon in an arm bar at the Grant Union Wrestling Invitational earlier this season.

Buy this photo
Grant Union Prospector Elijah Humbird works to flip an opponent for takedown earlier this season at the Grant Union Tournament in John Day.

Eagle file photo

Grant Union Prospector Elijah Humbird works to flip an opponent for takedown earlier this season at the Grant Union Tournament in John Day.

Buy this photo
Grant Union Prospector Toby Boatwright, left, moves into position to take down an Irrigon opponent at a match earlier this year.

Eagle file photo

Grant Union Prospector Toby Boatwright, left, moves into position to take down an Irrigon opponent at a match earlier this year.

Buy this photo
Drew Lusco

Drew Lusco

Buy this photo
Elijah Humbird

Elijah Humbird

Buy this photo
Toby Boatwright

Toby Boatwright

Buy this photo

Grant Union Prospector wrestlers sophomore Drew Lusco (285) and senior Elijah Humbird (220) earned individual championship titles to lead their team in defending their OSAA 2A/1A Special District 4 title at Friday’s tournament in Joseph.

The two champions and four second-place wrestlers, freshman Ethan Moore (106), sophomore Eli Sheedy (113), sophomore Russell Hodge (182) and senior Toby Boatwright (285), will advance to the OSAA Wrestling State Championships on Friday and Saturday, Feb. 15-16, at the Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland.

This is the second consecutive year the Grant Union team has brought home the title, this year earning 214 points ahead of Joseph/Wallowa, which had 131.5. Crane followed with 131 for third, Enterprise had 130 for fourth and Pine Eagle had 88 for fifth.

“It was a very exciting tournament from start to finish,” said Grant Union head coach Andy Lusco.

“We faced some adversity with injury and illness this year, and we were a little concerned,” he said. “However, our wrestlers did a fantastic job and placed very well in the tournament individually, which leads to a team victory.”

Coach Lusco said he and his assistant coaches have a positive outlook for their wrestlers at state.

“We are very proud of the efforts these wrestlers have put in all season, and it is pretty neat to see it result in a team championship, and six individuals go on to state,” he said. “We think our heavyweights have good chances. For our first-year qualifiers, state is tough. Our goal (for them) is to place in the top four, and I think they have the potential to be placers.”

This is the first time since 2010 that Grant Union has had six wrestlers qualify for state.

Drew Lusco and Toby Boatwright wrestled each other Friday in the final round with Lusco pinning Boatwright in an arm bar for the championship.

Boatwright placed second by rule over Klint Norton of Enterprise, having beat Norton in the semifinals by a 6-1 decision.

“Toby had actually lost a close match against Norton early in the season,” coach Lusco said. “The semifinal match was a convincing win by Toby.”

Both Drew Lusco and Boatwright competed at state last year, Drew Lusco finishing fourth.

“We’ve both worked hard this year, and that hard work paid off, and we achieved our goals,” Drew Lusco said.

When asked what it was like to wrestle Norton at the district tournament, Boatwright said he was a little nervous at first.

“I just wrestled and did what I learned in practice,” he added.

Humbird said he was also nervous at the start, facing Cole Kiesecker (13-13) of Joseph/Wallowa in the final round. Humbird won by an 11-5 decision.

“Two years ago, he beat me at districts,” Humbird said.

Commenting on this year’s experience, he said, “It was surreal — it was how you dream it.”

Grant Union results

Name/season record/place at district

Drew Lusco, 30-3 record, first place

Elijah Humbird, 15-7, first

Toby Boatwright, 6-9, second

Russell Hodge, 18-16, second

Eli Sheedy, 14-3, second

Ethan Moore, 22-16, second

Cameron Hallgarth,17-20, third

Tanner Way, 3-6, fourth

Quinten Hallgarth, 12-21, fourth

Josh Carpenter, 9-11, fourth

Logan McCluskey, 16-22, fourth

Braden Spencer, 22-20, fourth

Ben Henry, 12-9, fourth

Damion Young, 17-23, fifth

Other Grant Union team members this year are: Ben Henry, Collin Harvey, Hadley Boethin, Frank Douglass, Dillon Maley, Ely Carniglia, Nate Moore and Savannah Wyllie.













Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments