Home Sports Local Sports

Burke jumps to second place at Prairie City invitational

Angel Carpenter

Blue Mountain Eagle

Published on April 10, 2018 5:02PM

Prairie City’s Levi Burke clears the high jump at 5-10 for second place.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Prairie City’s Levi Burke clears the high jump at 5-10 for second place.

Buy this photo
Prairie City’s Haley Pfefferkorn competes in javelin at Friday’s home meet, placing second with a mark of 101-10.5.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Prairie City’s Haley Pfefferkorn competes in javelin at Friday’s home meet, placing second with a mark of 101-10.5.

Buy this photo
Prairie City’s Jake McHatton throws shot put in Friday’s home invitational.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Prairie City’s Jake McHatton throws shot put in Friday’s home invitational.

Buy this photo
Long Creek’s Luka Pesic clears the bar, competing in the high jump on Friday in Prairie City.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Long Creek’s Luka Pesic clears the bar, competing in the high jump on Friday in Prairie City.

Buy this photo
Prairie City’s Samantha Workman competes in the long jump during the Panthers’ home invitational.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Prairie City’s Samantha Workman competes in the long jump during the Panthers’ home invitational.

Buy this photo
Long Creek’s Dorotha Johnson competes in the long jump.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Long Creek’s Dorotha Johnson competes in the long jump.

Buy this photo
Prairie City’s Deja Amsden flies forward in the long jump on Saturday.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Prairie City’s Deja Amsden flies forward in the long jump on Saturday.

Buy this photo
Prairie City’s Hailee Wall, left, and Deja Amsden compete in the 100 hurdles on Friday.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Prairie City’s Hailee Wall, left, and Deja Amsden compete in the 100 hurdles on Friday.

Buy this photo
Prairie City’s Deja Amsden competes in long jump.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Prairie City’s Deja Amsden competes in long jump.

Buy this photo
Prairie City’s Haley Pfefferkorn launches the javelin at the home invitational on Friday, placing second with a mark of 101-10.5.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Prairie City’s Haley Pfefferkorn launches the javelin at the home invitational on Friday, placing second with a mark of 101-10.5.

Buy this photo
Prairie City’s Haley Pfefferkorn competes in javelin at Saturday’s home meet.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Prairie City’s Haley Pfefferkorn competes in javelin at Saturday’s home meet.

Buy this photo

Prairie City’s Levi Burke earned second place in high jump in his first time competing in the event at the Panthers’ invitational Friday.

It was Burke’s second track meet ever, and head coach Nate Barber said he expects Burke to continue to improve.

“He already has one of the best marks in the state at 5-10,” Barber said, adding he expects Burke could eventually reach over 6 feet.

Burke said he’s enjoying the sport.

“I like the individual basis, and it’s something you have to have a good technique,” he said.

Prairie City hosted eight 1A teams and one 4A team, the Baker City Bulldogs. The Baker boys won with 206.5 points, followed by Powder Valley with 76.5. Crane and Joseph tied at 73 for third. Prairie City placed sixth with 43, and Long Creek placed ninth with 25.

The Baker girls won with 210, followed by Joseph with 98 and Crane with 77. Prairie City placed sixth with 42, and Long Creek placed eighth with 20.

Long Creek coach Linda Studtmann said all but two of her team members are new to the sport, either as freshmen or foreign exchange students.

“I think they did very well,” she said. “We saw improvement in several of the athletes and most (set personal records) in at least one of their events. They’re observing as well and trying to figure out things they need to change to improve even more, so that’s encouraging to see.”

Prairie City’s Haley Pfefferkorn, who placed second in javelin behind a Baker thrower, said it was a good meet, for their second outing.

“I think, individually, everyone did pretty well,” she said of her team.

She thinks they’ll show improvement by their next home meet, scheduled for Thursday, May 3.

Coach Barber said Hailee Wall and Deja Amsden both ran the hurdles well.

“Their timing is getting better,” he said.

“Samantha Workman did really well in the pole vault,” he added. “It’s been a while since we’ve had a girl compete, and it’s nice to have coach Joe Hitz out to help.”

“There were a lot of PRs (personal records) set today,” said Rilee Emmel. “It’s nice to have a home track meet.”

Wall agreed.

“It was a nice day for a track meet and good competition,” she said. “They really made us push ourselves.”

Prairie City boys

Levi Burke: high jump, second, 5-10

Danner Davis: shot put, sixth, 33-05

Jake McHatton: shot put, seventh, 32-09

Jonathan Lawrence: 1500, fourth, 5:18.88

4x100: Prairie City, fifth, 49.05, Brandon Horrell, Jonathan Haskins, Tristan McMahan and Levi Burke

Tristan McMahan: triple jump, fifth, 35-07

Prairie City girls

Samantha Workman: pole vault, second, 6-06; long jump, fourth, 12-08.5; triple jump, fourth, 28-09

Hailee Wall: 100 hurdles, fourth, 21-70

Deja Amsden: 100 hurdles, eighth, 23-35; triple jump, sixth, 28-09

Haley Pfefferkorn: javelin, second, 101-10.5

Abbey Pfefferkorn: 100, sixth, 14.67; 200, sixth, 31.35

Long Creek boys

4x100: Long Creek, fourth, 48.51, Jaime Ballesteros, Luka Pesic, Kim Donggyu and Rafael Gumerato

James Kreamier: high jump, sixth, 5-04

Luka Pesic: javelin, fourth, 117-10.5; high jump, 11th, 5-0

Long Creek girls

Lucchese Douglas: 400, third, 1:12; discus, fifth, 69-02.75

Dorotha Johnson: long jump, third, 13-00.5; high jump, sixth, 3-0.5





















Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments