Home Sports Local Sports

Grant Union ahead of the field at small schools meet

Wright wins all four of her events.
Angel Carpenter

Blue Mountain Eagle

Published on April 12, 2018 5:26PM

Monument/Dayville’s Gabe Walker, Grant Union’s Gage Brandon and Long Creek’s Jaime Ballesteros compete in the 300-meter hurdles. Walker won the event, followed by Brandon and Ballesteros.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Monument/Dayville’s Gabe Walker, Grant Union’s Gage Brandon and Long Creek’s Jaime Ballesteros compete in the 300-meter hurdles. Walker won the event, followed by Brandon and Ballesteros.

Buy this photo
Grant Union’s Kaylee Wright leads the pack of sprinters in the 100-meter dash. At right is Rilee Emmel of Prairie City.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Grant Union’s Kaylee Wright leads the pack of sprinters in the 100-meter dash. At right is Rilee Emmel of Prairie City.

Buy this photo
Grant Union’s Duane Stokes sprints for the finish line, winning the 100 with teammate Taylor Hunt, right, in second. In back are Long Creek’s Rafael Gumerato, Prairie City’s Lane Williams (black uniform) and Grant Union’s Donavan Smith.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Grant Union’s Duane Stokes sprints for the finish line, winning the 100 with teammate Taylor Hunt, right, in second. In back are Long Creek’s Rafael Gumerato, Prairie City’s Lane Williams (black uniform) and Grant Union’s Donavan Smith.

Buy this photo
Runners compete in the 1,500, including, from left, Prairie City’s Jonathan Lawrence (first place), Grant Union’s Tanner Elliott (third place), Eli Sheedy (back), Jacob Smith (second place), David Mauseth (behind Smith), Mitchell-Spray’s Justin Bunch (back left) and Nicholas Otto and Ione’s Angel Velasco.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Runners compete in the 1,500, including, from left, Prairie City’s Jonathan Lawrence (first place), Grant Union’s Tanner Elliott (third place), Eli Sheedy (back), Jacob Smith (second place), David Mauseth (behind Smith), Mitchell-Spray’s Justin Bunch (back left) and Nicholas Otto and Ione’s Angel Velasco.

Buy this photo
Grant Union’s Drew Lusco competes in discus at Tuesday’s event.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Grant Union’s Drew Lusco competes in discus at Tuesday’s event.

Buy this photo
Grant Union’s Sophie Brockway beats her previous record in shot put at the Grant Union Small Schools Meet.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Grant Union’s Sophie Brockway beats her previous record in shot put at the Grant Union Small Schools Meet.

Buy this photo
Grant Union’s Kaylee Wright throws javelin, placing first at the April 10 small schools meet in John Day.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Grant Union’s Kaylee Wright throws javelin, placing first at the April 10 small schools meet in John Day.

Buy this photo
Prairie City’s Megan Camarena competes in shot put April 10 in John Day, placing second.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Prairie City’s Megan Camarena competes in shot put April 10 in John Day, placing second.

Buy this photo
Monument/Dayville’s Kyla Emerson flies by in the 100-meter hurdles.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Monument/Dayville’s Kyla Emerson flies by in the 100-meter hurdles.

Buy this photo
Grant Union’s Sydney Brockway is ahead of the pack in the 100-meter hurdles during the April 10 home meet in John Day.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Grant Union’s Sydney Brockway is ahead of the pack in the 100-meter hurdles during the April 10 home meet in John Day.

Buy this photo
Grant Union’s Jozie Rude competes in shot put, placing first in the event at the April 10 home meet.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Grant Union’s Jozie Rude competes in shot put, placing first in the event at the April 10 home meet.

Buy this photo
Grant Union’s Duane Stokes jumps for second place in the triple jump.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Grant Union’s Duane Stokes jumps for second place in the triple jump.

Buy this photo
Monument/Dayville coach Peter Bogardus, who co-coaches with Jeff Schafer, urges Mark Thomas on in the 3,000-meter run.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Monument/Dayville coach Peter Bogardus, who co-coaches with Jeff Schafer, urges Mark Thomas on in the 3,000-meter run.

Buy this photo
Grant Union’s Mason Gerry competes for first place in javelin.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Grant Union’s Mason Gerry competes for first place in javelin.

Buy this photo
Grant Union’s Donavan Smith, Monument/Dayville’s Donovan Schafer and Grant Union’s Quentin Hallgarth compete in the 200-meter dash.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Grant Union’s Donavan Smith, Monument/Dayville’s Donovan Schafer and Grant Union’s Quentin Hallgarth compete in the 200-meter dash.

Buy this photo
Prairie City’s Danner Davis sets a personal record in shot put, placing fourth at the Grant Union Small Schools Meet.

The Eagle/Angel Carpenter

Prairie City’s Danner Davis sets a personal record in shot put, placing fourth at the Grant Union Small Schools Meet.

Buy this photo

The larger Grant Union teams overpowered the smaller schools at the April 10 Grant Union Small Schools Track Meet in John Day.

The Grant Union boys won with 266.25 points, followed by Prairie City with 76, and Long Creek with 66. Mitchell-Spray was close behind with 61.25, Monument/Dayville with 43.5 and Ione with 43.

The Grant Union girls won with 259 points, followed by Ione with 100 and Prairie City with 70. Mitchell-Spray earned 61 points, followed by Monument/Dayville with 45 and Long Creek with 23.

Grant Union Prospector head coach Sonna Smith said freshman Jordan Hall on the boys team set personal records in all three of his events. He placed first in the triple jump with a mark of 39-01, third in long jump at 17-11 and first in hurdles with a time of 18.76.

Grant Union senior Duane Stokes competed in the 100-meter dash for the first time and won with a time of 12 seconds.

For the Prospector girls, Kaylee Wright won all of her events — the 100, javelin, high jump and 4x100.

Jozie Rude set a season record in pole vault, reaching a height of 9-06. She also won shot put and was second in discus and javelin.

Abby Lusco set a personal record in discus, earning first place with a mark of 95-11.

Smith said her team had a hard workout the previous day in preparation for the Meet of Champions at Willamette University in Salem at 11 a.m. Friday, where qualifying athletes compete.

Long Creek head coach Linda Studtmann was pleased with the effort she was seeing from her team.

“They are getting more comfortable with their events,” she said.

Rafael Gumerato and Luka Pesic competed for second place in the boys high jump with 5-00, also tying with Mitchell-Spray’s Isaiah Matney.

Pesic set personal records in both the high jump and javelin, where he placed third with a mark of 123-10.

Several Monument/Dayville athletes set personal records, including Mark Thomas in the 3,000, Gabe Walker in the 300 hurdles and Donovan Schafer in the discus, shot put and triple jump.

For the Monument/Dayville girls, Faythe Schafer had personal records in the 200 and discus, and Aubrey Bowlus in shot put and discus. Kyla Emerson had a first-place finish in the 300 hurdles.

Prairie City head coach Nate Barber said several of his athletes performed well.

“Tristan McMahan ran his sprints really well, and won the 200,” Barber said. “He’s a lot stronger this year.”

McMahan set a personal record in the 200 with a time of 25.58.

Danner Davis set a personal record in discus, placing fourth.

Competing in high jump for the second time, Levi Burke placed first at a height of 5-10.

Samantha Workman set a personal record in both the triple jump, where she placed second, and the long jump, where she placed third. Teammate Deja Amsden placed third in the triple jump with a personal record.

“They’re all settling in with the events they want to do, and they’re working hard,” Barber said.

“We have to have a good week of practice with Burns coming up,” he added. “It’s good to compete with the bigger schools — it keeps them hungry and humble.”

Smith said she was happy to have many local volunteers helping with events.

“They helped everything run smoothly,” she said.

Grant Union and Prairie City will compete at the Burns Lions Invitational at noon on Friday in Burns. Monument/Dayville and Long Creek are scheduled to compete at the Rancher’s Invitational in Crane at 11 a.m. Friday.

Top-three finishers

Grant Union boys

Duane Stokes: 100, first, 12.00; high jump, second, 5-00; triple jump, second, 37-07.50

Taylor Hunt: 100, second, 12.49

Tanner Elliott: 800, second, 2:29.36; 1,500, third, 5:32.64

Jacob Smith: 1,500, second, 5:23.84

Elisha Sheedy: 3,000, second, 12:40.61

Jordan Hall: 110 hurdles, first, 18.76; long jump, third, 17-11; triple jump, first, 39-01

Gage Brandon: 110 hurdles, second, 19.31; 300 hurdles, third, 51.55; pole vault, second, 8-00

Drew Lusco: shot put, second, 39-00; discus, first, 116-06

Mason Gerry: javelin, first, 143-09; long jump, first, 18-01

Cameron Hallgarth: javelin, second, 132-01

Braden Spencer: pole vault, first, 9-06

4x100 relay, first, 47.64, with Taylor Hunt, Mason Gerry, Duane Stokes and Cauy Weaver

4x400 relay, first, 4:12.60, with Quaid Brandon, Ben Henry, Braden Spencer and Donavan Smith

Grant Union girls

Kaylee Wright: 100, first, 13.23; javelin, first, 125-00; high jump, first, 5-02.00

Shanniyah Hall: 200, first, 29.70; 400, third, 1:09.29

Alcie Moore: 400, second, 1:08.39

Rylee Browning: 800, first, 2:51.42

Rhea Mead: 1,500, second, 6:06.80; 3,000, second, 13:06.65

Savannah Wyllie: 1,500, third, 6:24.18; 3,000, second, 14:15.09

Sydney Brockway: 100 hurdles, first, 17.26; long jump, second, 15-11

Erika Dickens: 300 hurdles, third, 1:06.12

Jozie Rude: shot put, first, 37-04.50; discus, second, 95-08; pole vault, first, 9-06.00

Abby Lusco: discus, first, 95-11

Sarah Barker: pole vault, third, 5:06.00

Trinity Hutchison: long jump, first, 15-11; triple jump, first, 32-01.50

4x100, first, 53:12, with Sydney Brockway, Trinity Hutchison, Sierra Cates and Kaylee Wright

4x400, first, 5:06.25, with Rylee Browning, Sierra Cates, Shanniyah Hall and Alcie Moore

Prairie City boys

Tristan McMahan: 100, third, 12.56; 200, first, 25.58

Jonathan Lawrence: 1,500, first, 5:15.18

Jake McHatton: shot put, third, 34-07

Levi Burke: high jump, first, 5-10; triple jump, third, 35-04

Prairie City girls

Abbey Pfefferkorn: 200, third, 30.57

Megan Camarena: shot put, second, 32-10.50

Haley Pfefferkorn: javelin, third, 99-10

Samantha Workman: pole vault, second, 6-06; long jump, third, 13-06.50; triple jump, second, 29-11

Deja Amsden: triple jump, third, 28-00

4x100 relay, third, 58.69, with Rilee Emmel, Hailee Wall, Deja Amsden and Abbey Pfefferkorn

Long Creek boys

Rafael Gumerato: 200, second, 25.96; high jump, second, 5-00

Jaime Ballesteros: 300 hurdles, second, 51.06

Luka Pesic: javelin, third, 123-10; high jump, second, 5-00

James Kreamier: long jump, second, 18-00.50

4x100 relay, second, 48.72, with Jaime Ballesteros, Luka Pesic, Kim Donggye and Rafael Gumerato

Long Creek girls

Lucchese Douglas: 400, fifth, 1:16.36

Monument/Dayville boys

Mark Thomas: 400, second, 57.02; 3,000, first, 10:33.48

Gabe Walker: 300 hurdles, first, 50.15

Donovan Schafer: discus, third, 106-03

Monument/Dayville girls

Faythe Schafer: 200, second, 30.17; 400, first, 1:06.67

Kyla Emerson: 100 hurdles, second, 18.36; 300 hurdles, first, 56.33































Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments