Home Sports Local Sports

Four Grant County 1A track athletes earn trip to state

Emerson, Thomas, Burke, Camarena move on.
Angel Carpenter

Blue Mountain Eagle

Published on May 15, 2018 3:37PM

Prairie City Panther Levi Burke has a second-place finish in the high jump at the district meet in Baker City.

Contributed photo/Terri Burke

Prairie City Panther Levi Burke has a second-place finish in the high jump at the district meet in Baker City.

1A Grant County athletes on the podium for discus include Donovan Schafer of Monument in fourth, left, Jake McHatton of Prairie City in third, second from right, and Danner Davis of Prairie City in fifth, right.

Contributed photo

1A Grant County athletes on the podium for discus include Donovan Schafer of Monument in fourth, left, Jake McHatton of Prairie City in third, second from right, and Danner Davis of Prairie City in fifth, right.

Prairie City’s Hailee Wall competes in long jump at the district meet in Baker City.

EO Media Group/Paul Wahl

Prairie City’s Hailee Wall competes in long jump at the district meet in Baker City.

Buy this photo
Levi Burke

Levi Burke

Megan Camarena

Megan Camarena

Burns’ Ryan Robles, left, and Monument/Dayville’s Mark Thomas race in the 3000-meter run April 17. Thomas kicked it up a notch during the final stretch to win, setting a personal record of 10:23.08.

Eagle file photo

Burns’ Ryan Robles, left, and Monument/Dayville’s Mark Thomas race in the 3000-meter run April 17. Thomas kicked it up a notch during the final stretch to win, setting a personal record of 10:23.08.

Buy this photo
Monument/Dayville’s Kyla Emerson, left, competes in the 100-meter hurdles at Vale’s Oregon Trail Invitational earlier this season.

Contributed photo/John Braese, Malheur Enterprise

Monument/Dayville’s Kyla Emerson, left, competes in the 100-meter hurdles at Vale’s Oregon Trail Invitational earlier this season.


Track and field athletes from Grant County’s three 1A teams competed at Friday’s 1A-4 District Championship in Baker City.

From Monument/Dayville Kyla Emerson will compete in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, and Mark Thomas will run in the 1,500 at state.

Prairie City’s Levi Burke qualified for state in the high jump, and Megan Camarena received a wild card opportunity in shot put.

Long Creek’s boys 4x100-meter relay team of Jaimie Ballesteros, Luka Pesic, Kim Donggyu and Rafael Gumerato came close to qualifying, but placed third, setting a personal record.

Monument/Dayville’s state qualifiers and several others on the team pushed themselves and outdid their previous personal records. Emerson, JT Hand and Aubrey Bowlus each set two personal records.

“All of the athletes left the track happy with themselves and their efforts,” said Monument/Dayville coach Peter Bogardus. “All seven had one or more PR’s (personal records) and are looking forward to going to state and cheering each other.”

Long Creek head coach Linda Studtmann said, “They tried their best, and they did well.”

Pesic placed third in javelin with a mark of 125-05, and he set a personal record in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.22, placing ninth out of 25 sprinters.

James Kreamier had his personal best performance in long jump with a mark of 17-08.50, and on the girls side, Lucchese Douglas set a personal record in the 400 with fifth place.

“We had several PRs,” she said. “I think they were very competitive in this year’s districts. Looking at where they were when they started, they’ve come a long way and done well.”

Prairie City head coach Nate Barber said he’d hoped to bring more athletes to the state championships, but some fell just short of the cut, as only the top two finishers in events qualify.

Burke, a junior, earned second in the high jump, and Camarena, a senior, who finished fourth in shot put, received a wild card.

“I am happy for Levi and Megan that they get to go,” Barber said. “They both have an opportunity to do very well. Levi has the ability to win it all.”

Freshman Samantha Workman, senior Danner Davis and sophomore Jake McHatton “were close to punching their ticket to state,” he said.

Each had a third-place finish in one event, Workman in pole vault, Davis in shot put and McHatton in discus.

Boys Results

100 Meters - finals

8, Tristan McMahan, 12.20, PR, Prairie City

9, Luka Pesic, 12.22, PR, Long Creek

11, Rafael Gumerato, 12.24, PR, Long Creek

13, JT Hand, 12.30, PR, Monument/Dayville

16, Gabriel Walker-Hopkins, 12.50, PR, Monument/Dayville

17, Kim Donggyu, 12.52, PR, Long Creek

20, Jonathan Haskins, 12.74, PR, Prairie City

24, Lane Williams, 13.32, Prairie City

200 Meters - finals

6, Tristan McMahan, 25.23, PR, Prairie City

7, Rafael Gumerato, 25.33, PR, Long Creek

11, Brandon Horrell, 26.42, Prairie City

12, Jonathan Haskins, 26.47, PR, Prairie City

400 Meters - finals

8, Rafael Gumerato, 59.76, Long Creek

12, Brandon Horrell, 1:03.77, Prairie City

13, Jaime Ballesteros, 1:04.67, Long Creek

800 Meters - finals

10, Jonathan Lawrence, 2:40.05, Prairie City

1500 Meters - finals

2, Mark Thomas, 4:36.68, PR, Monument/Dayville

7, Jonathan Lawrence, 6:02.00, Prairie City

3000 Meters

3, Mark Thomas, 10:39.64, Monument/Dayville

300m Hurdles - finals

4, Gabriel Walker-Hopkins, 48.52, Monument/Dayville

8, Jaime Ballesteros, 54.52, Long Creek

4x100 Relay - finals

3, Jaimie Ballesteros, Luka Pesic, Kim Donggyu, Rafael Gumerato, 47.64, Long Creek

7, Levi Burke, Jonathan Haskins, Brandon Horrell, Tristan McMahan, 50.39, Prairie City

Shot Put - finals

3, Danner Davis, 37-02, Prairie City

7, Jake McHatton, 32-04, Prairie City

Shot Put

3, Danner Davis, 37-02, Prairie City

7, Jake McHatton, 32-04, Prairie City

15, Lane Williams, 25-02, Prairie City

Discus - finals

3, Jake McHatton, 110-00.75, PR, Prairie City

4, Donovan Schafer, 106-04, PR, Monument/Dayville

5, Danner Davis, 103-07.75, Prairie City

Javelin - finals

3, Luka Pesic, 127-05, Long Creek

4, Levi Burke, 121-02, Prairie City

Javelin - prelims

3, Luka Pesic, 122-04, Long Creek

4, Levi Burke, 118-09, Prairie City

10, Donovan Schafer, 103-01, Monument/Dayville

High Jump - finals

2, Levi Burke, 5-08.00, Prairie City

Long Jump - finals

4, James Kreamier, 17-08.50, Long Creek

8, JT Hand, 16-04.25, PR, Monument/Dayville

Long Jump - prelims

4, James Kreamier, 17-08.50, Long Creek

12, Chuen Sooksomchitra, 14-10, PR, Long Creek

15, Jonathan Haskins, 14-03.50, Prairie City

18, Jonathan Lawrence, 13-05.50, Prairie City

19, Lane Williams, 13-01.00, Prairie City

Triple Jump - finals

7, James Kreamier, 34-03.25, Long Creek

8, Tristan McMahan, 34-03, Prairie City

Triple Jump - prelims

7, Tristan McMahan, 34-03, Prairie City

8, James Kreamier, 33-06.25, Long Creek

Girls Results

100 Meters

3, Faythe Schafer, 13.64, PR, Monument/Dayville

6, Abbey Pfefferkorn, 14.37, Prairie City

9, Emily Ennis, 14.90, SR, Prairie City

10, Rilee Emmel, 14.95, PR, Prairie City

200 Meters - finals

5, Abbey Pfefferkorn, 30.44, Prairie City

7, Rilee Emmel, 31.24, Prairie City

8, Emily Ennis, 31.49, Prairie City

400 Meters - finals

4, Faythe Schafer, 1:10.05, Monument/Dayville

5, Lucchese Douglas, 1:14.47, Long Creek

100m Hurdles - finals

2, Kyla Emerson, 17.54, PR, Monument/Dayville

7, Hailee Wall, 22.18, Prairie City

300m Hurdles

2, Kyla Emerson, 52.78, PR, Monument/Dayville

Shot Put - finals

4, Megan Camarena, 32-11, Prairie City

5, Aubrey Bowlus, 31-01, PR, Monument/Dayville

Shot Put - prelims

4, Megan Camarena, 31-02, Prairie City

5, Aubrey Bowlus, 31-01.00, Monument/Dayville

10, Lucchese Douglas, 26-09.50, Long Creek

Discus - finals

4, Aubrey Bowlus, 94-01, PR, Monument/Dayville

9, Faythe Schafer, 77-00.50, Monument/Dayville

10, Megan Camarena, 72-03.50, Prairie City

12, Haley Pfefferkorn, 70-08.75, Prairie City

Javelin - finals

7, Haley Pfefferkorn, 94-06, Prairie City

Pole Vault - finals

3, Samantha Workman, 6-06, Prairie City

Long Jump - finals

6, Deja Amsden, 13-06.75, PR, Prairie City

7, Dorotha Johnson, 13-01.25, PR, Long Creek

9, Samantha Workman, 12-06.50, Prairie City

Long Jump - prelims

6, Deja Amsden, 13-06.75, Prairie City

7, Dorotha Johnson, 13-01.25, Long Creek

9, Samantha Workman, 12-03.50, Prairie City

12, Hailey Wall, 11-06.25, Prairie City

Triple Jump- finals

8, Samantha Workman, 27-06.75, Prairie City













Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments