Home Sports Local Sports

Prospector cross country teams compete at district championships

Boys team posts a fifth-place finish.
Angel Carpenter

Blue Mountain Eagle

Published on October 30, 2018 4:21PM

Grant Union Prospector cross country runners, from left, are Jesse Randleas, Braden Spencer and Eli Sheedy.

Contributed photo

Grant Union Prospector cross country runners, from left, are Jesse Randleas, Braden Spencer and Eli Sheedy.

Grant Union cross country runner Rylee Browning, center, races in the District 3 Championship meet Friday at Pendleton Community Park.

Contributed photo/Winnie Browning

Grant Union cross country runner Rylee Browning, center, races in the District 3 Championship meet Friday at Pendleton Community Park.

Grant Union cross country runners Makenna Culley, Tiler Voigt and Rylee Browning pose after Saturday’s District 3 race. Other members of the girls team are Samantha Buckhaults and Ericka Dickens.

Contributed photo/Winnie Browning

Grant Union cross country runners Makenna Culley, Tiler Voigt and Rylee Browning pose after Saturday’s District 3 race. Other members of the girls team are Samantha Buckhaults and Ericka Dickens.


The Grant Union Prospector boys varsity cross country team placed fifth at Friday’s 2A/1A Special District 3 Championship meet held at Pendleton Community Park.

Grant Union finished with 149 points, just 4 points behind Griswold.

Prospectors Tanner Elliott and Braden Spencer each ran season bests, and Elliott placed first among team members for the first time in competition this season.

The Union boys placed first, with Heppner in second and Stanfield in third.

For the boys junior varsity runners, Cole Ashley set a personal record.

The Grant Union varsity girls placed seventh out of eight teams in the 3A/2A/1A Special District 3.

Burns placed first, followed by Enterprise in second and Union third.

Prospector girls Samantha Buckhaults and Rylee Browning each set personal records.

“We trained harder this year, and the athletes found they were able to push themselves and hold their pace longer,” said Grant Union head coach Sonna Smith. “We accomplished our goal of moving up in our placing, teamwise, and have set new goals to run more consistently in the offseason to come in next fall at the level we left at the end of the season.”

Grant Union last ran with a full girls team at districts in 2016, which was the first time in 20 years, Smith said.

Smith led the teams with help from assistant coach Brandon Smith.

Grant Union boys varsity

Tanner Elliott, 28th,19:54.8

Jacob Smith, 31st, 20:10.8

Gage Brandon, 33rd, 20:18.5

Mason Gerry, 36th,20:46.3

Jesse Randleas, 40th, 21:15.6

Braden Spencer, 42nd, 21:22.5

Donavan Smith, 47th, 22:14.8

Grant Union girls varsity

Erika Dickens, 27th, 22:56.5, season record

Rylee Browning, 32nd, 23:36.5, season record

Tiler Voigt, 58th, 26:50.2

Makenna Culley, 73rd, 29:11.8

Sammi Buckhaults, 76th, 32:16.4

Grant Union boys junior varsity

Eli Sheedy, 10th place, 21:15.6

Cole Ashley,16th place, 24:24.9, personal record





Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments