Home News Free

Election results in, with write-in winners

The write-ins have been talllied, filling a number of seats on local boards.

The County Clerk’s office has tallied write-ins for several seats

Blue Mountain Eagle

Published on May 30, 2015 9:25AM


CANYON CITY - Voters in the May election chose representatives for an array of seats on local school, parks, fire, transportation and cemetery boards.

Most of the candidates ran unopposed, but two Blue Mountain Hospital Board positions were contested. Unofficial returns from the Grant County Election show the results:

For Position 3, Dotty Parsons was elected with 509 votes to Aaron Lieuallen’s 440.

For Position 5, Marsha Delaney was elected with 549 votes to Hal Smith’s 400.

Also elected to the hospital board was Karla Averett, with 930 votes, and re-elected were Virginia Miller, 856, and Amy Kreger, 893. All three were running unopposed.

Following are the winners of other district elections, including the write-in winners:

• Grant County Education Service District - At large, John Stearns, 865; Zone 1, Megan Brandsma, 354; Zone 2, Chuck Amling (write-in); Zone 4, Becky Tatum, 169; Zone 5, Michal Madden (write-in).

• Grant County Transportation District - At large posts, Veronica Flanery, 767, Deronda Lallatin, 616; Ron Smith, 692; Shelley Bezona, 719, Blaine Huffman (write-in).

• Dayville School District No. 16 - Pos. 2, Casey Fretwell, 64; Pos. 3, Tandi Merkord, 54; Pos. 4, Sydney Thompson, 62; Pos. 5, Gina Fisher, 60.

• Long Creek School District No. 17 - Pos. 1, Patti Hudson, 61; Pos. 2, Jasmine Cave, 46; Pos. 4, James Kreamier, 50; Pos. 5, Michael Gibson, 52.

• Grant School District No. 3 - Three at large posts, Zach Williams, 472; Amy Stiner, 519; Tracie Unterwegner; 545. Zone 1, Kelly Stokes, 600. Zone 3, Ben Holliday, 579.

• Prairie City School District No. 4 - Pos. 3, Lindsay Rausch (write-in); Pos. 4, Douglas Emmel, 194; Pos. 5, Marge Walton, 150; Pos. 7, Ryan Williams (write-in).

• Monument School District No. 8 - No. 2, Leland Spencer, 58; No. 3, Jackie Oakley-Sweek (write-in); Pos. 4, Josh Hamilton (write-in); Pos. 7, Carrie Jewell (write-in).

• John Day Rural Fire District - At large posts, Dean Elliott, 140, Dale Stennett, 177, Bill Wilcox, 138; Todd McKinley, 193, Eric Julsrud (write-in).

• Mt. Vernon Rural Fire District - Two at large posts, Steven Silva, 50; Neil Bauer, 56.

• Prairie City Rural Fire District - At large posts, Marge Walton, Blaine Huffman, George Winegar (all write-in).

• John Day/Canyon City Parks & Recreation District - At large posts, Zach Williams, 401, Russ Young, 396.

• Dayville Cemetery District - At large, Merle Metcalf (write-in).

• Fox Cemetery District - At large posts, Jack Johns, 7, Pat McGirr (write-in)

• Long Creek Cemetery District - At large, Wanda McHatton, 41.

• Mid County Cemetery District - At large, Mike Moore, 587; At large, Julie Ellison, 600.

• Monument Cemetery District - At large posts, Jim Stubblefield, Robert Cockrell, (write-ins)

• Prairie Cemetery District - At large posts, Carla Wright, Jim Sullens.



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments