Local Sports Home Sports Local Sports

Young Grant Union girls team soars to second at state
EO Media Group/Kathy Aney
Young Grant Union girls team soars to second at state
Grant Union girls finish second at the state track meet in Eugene.

Featured Stories

Grant Union softball team still in the game
Grant Union softball team still in the game
Grant Union falls to Burns Friday, but will advance in the state playoffs.
STATE TRACK: Monument’s Emerson places sixth in 300 hurdles
STATE TRACK: Monument’s Emerson places sixth in 300 hurdles
Monument’s 4x100 team placed fourth.
STATE TRACK: Grant Union remains in first after Rude’s third-place pole vault finish, but East Linn Christian is gaining
STATE TRACK: Grant Union remains in first after Rude’s third-place pole vault finish, but East Linn Christian is gaining
Four events remain. Grant Union has no athletes in the remaining events.
STATE TRACK: Pettit repeats as state 100-meter champ
STATE TRACK: Pettit repeats as state 100-meter champ
Pettit posted a time of 12.7, shaving .05 off her winning time from last year.
STATE TRACK: Rude places third in shot put
STATE TRACK: Rude places third in shot put
Grant Union, with 76 points, is atop the 2A field with 10 events scored.
STATE TRACK: Wright places second in 100-meter dash
STATE TRACK: Wright places second in 100-meter dash
Grant Union remains in first place with 70 points with nine events scored.
STATE TRACK: Monument 4x100 relay team places fourth
STATE TRACK: Monument 4x100 relay team places fourth

Monument’s 4x100-meter relay team placed fourth at the State Track and Field Championships at the University of Oregon Friday.

The 1A team of sophomores Kyla Emerson, Sophie Pettit and Faythe Schafer and senior Dinorha Vidrio Landin...

STATE TRACK: Grant Union 4x100 relay team places second
STATE TRACK: Grant Union 4x100 relay team places second
With seven events scored, Grant Union is in first place with 62 points, and East Linn Christian is in second with 35.
STATE TRACK: Hutchison wins triple jump
STATE TRACK: Hutchison wins triple jump
With six events scored, Grant Union leads 2A girls teams with 54 points.
STATE TRACK: Pettit places fifth in long jump
STATE TRACK: Pettit places fifth in long jump

Monument’s Sophie Pettit placed fifth in 1A long jump at the Track and Field State Championships at Hayward Field in Eugene Thursday.

Pettit posted a distance of 15-06.00. Jazmin Wilberg of Camas VValley won with 16-05.75, followed by Ana...

STATE TRACK: Dayville’s Kristina Humphreys places second in javelin
STATE TRACK: Dayville’s Kristina Humphreys places second in javelin

Dayville’s Kristina Humphreys took the podium again this year at the Track and Field State Championships at Hayward Field in Eugene Thursday.

Humphreys placed second in 1A javelin with a throw of 117-09, behind Damascus Christian’s...

Youth rodeo canceled
Youth rodeo canceled

The Saturday, May 20, Cinnabar Mountain Playdays youth rodeo has been canceled due to work being finished at the fairgrounds arena. The next playdays rodeo is scheduled for June 10 and 11 at the fairgrounds, which will have a “Tough Enough to...

STATE TRACK: Wright adds to Grant Union girls’ early lead in high jump
STATE TRACK: Wright adds to Grant Union girls’ early lead in high jump

Kaylee Wright added to Grant Union’s lead over the 2A field in the high jump event at the Track and Field State Championships Thursday.

Wright placed second with a height 4-10.00, behind Enterprise’s Karli Bedard with a height of...

STATE TRACK: Hutchison, Brockway place second, third in long jump
STATE TRACK: Hutchison, Brockway place second, third in long jump
Grant Union girls jump out to early lead.
STATE TRACK: Two Grant Union athletes top 2A javelin
STATE TRACK: Two Grant Union athletes top 2A javelin

Grant Union sophomore Kaylee Wright rose to the top in the javelin throw with junior Jozie Rude placing second at today’s OSAA 2A Track and Field State Championships at University of Oregon’s Hayward Field in Eugene.

Wright set...

Grant Union girls track team wins Wapiti
Grant Union girls track team wins Wapiti
Grant Union track and field team to send five girls and one boy on to Hayward Field for State Championships.
Pettit wins four district track titles; Emerson, Humphreys, Landin, Schafer earn firsts
Pettit wins four district track titles; Emerson, Humphreys, Landin, Schafer earn firsts
1A track and field teams from four Grant County schools compete at district track meet in Baker City.
Prospector golfers take on district meet in Pendleton
Prospector golfers take on district meet in Pendleton
Coach says team improved season averages at district tournament.
Sports Schedule

Friday, May 19

Grant Union softball at OSAA 3A district playoffs vs. TBA in Vale at 1 p.m. MDT (12 p.m. PDT). The winner faces Vale in Vale later that day.

Thursday-Friday, May 18-19

OSAA 1A Track and Field State Championships...

Grant Union softball sweeps Enterprise
Grant Union softball sweeps Enterprise
Grant Union coach says team worked together for the doubleheader victory.
Grant Union baseball closes season with a sweep
Grant Union baseball closes season with a sweep
The Grant Union Prospectors end their baseball season with wins in John Day.
Track and Field update
Track and Field update
Grant Union girls track and field team wins the 2A district meet — Monument girls place fourth at 1A district meet.
GW Clark wins round two of team roping
GW Clark wins round two of team roping

Monument High School senior GW Clark and his partner Lexee Harrell won the team roping event with a time of 8.60 at day two of the May 6-7 Prineville High School Rodeo. Clark also earned fourth place in steer wrestling.

Clark, who rides with the...

Hospice fundraiser draws a crowd
Hospice fundraiser draws a crowd
Roughly 70 show out for Strut, Stride, Straddle and Stroll fundrasier.
Sports Roundup
Sports Roundup

Three Grant County teams compete at Baker Invite

Stiff competition between 28 schools at Friday’s Baker Invite only brought out the best in Grant Union, Monument and Prairie City track athletes.

That was especially true for the 2A...

SPORTS SCHEDULE

Friday, May 12

Monument, Dayville, Prairie City, Long Creek track and field @ District 4 Track Meet in Baker City, 10 a.m.

Grant Union track and field @ 2A-6 Wapiti League Districts in Union, 11 a.m.

Grant Union softball @...

The Lady Pros soar past Ravens for sweep
The Lady Pros soar past Ravens for sweep
Grant Union faces Enterprise on the road Friday as district playoffs draw near.
Monument girls place second at Twilight meet
Monument girls place second at Twilight meet
1A track teams prepare for Friday’s district meet in Baker City.
Prospector boys fall to Hilanders in nonleague road game
Prospector boys fall to Hilanders in nonleague road game

The Grant Union Prospector boys suffered a 11-1 loss to the Burns Hilanders on the road Tuesday in nonleague baseball action.

The score was 4-1, going into the sixth inning, and Burns was able to seal a 10-run win.

Grant Union head coach...

Athletes go the distance at John Day track meet
Athletes go the distance at John Day track meet
Track and field athletes prepare for district test.

Marketplace