RodeoNorthwest Professional Rodeo Association Standings

(Top 10 Competitors)

as of June 14

Bareback Riding - 1. Mason Stafford, Prineville, $1,344.27; 2. George Gillespie, Midland, $661.43; 3. Jonathon Rickman, Powell Butte, $651.90; 4. Jared Bain, Haines, $631.57; 5. Mark Barkley, Redmond, $470.25; 6. Mike Welsh, Elmira, $382.43; 7. Kelly Hewitt, Scio, $288.00; 8. Sam Storts, Coquille, $253.44; 9. Thadd Welsh, Elmira, $252.60; 10. Jason Femrite, Stanwood, $176.77.

Saddle Bronc Riding - 1. Dusty Otley, Adel, $895.38; 2. Ivan Tibbs, Moses Lake, $618.85; 3. Jimmy Popham, Vancouver, $510.75; 4. Francis Borden, Walla Walla, $433.20; 5. Ryder Gauteraux, Redmond, $386.40; 6. Bob B. Smith, Pendleton, $276.00; 7. Jack Field, Yakima, $255.37; 8. (tie) Brendan Fitzgerald, Lakeview, and Todd McKay, Fossil, $252.70; 10. Rod Rimmer, Victoria, $220.80.

Barrel Racing - 1. Nikki Esbenshade, Selitz, $1,132.92; 2. Amy McHale, Long Beach, $844.56; 3. Lucy Schnabele, Prineville, $706.56; 4. Jennifer Jones, Husum, $701.76; 5. Tippy Baronak, Cottage Grove, $580.48; 6. Bailey Gow, Roseburg, $537.60; 7. Kayde Jo Davenport, Goldendale, $535.80; 8. Jennifer Storts, Coquille, $522.24; 9. Bailey Chase, Montague, $432.40; 10. Lisa McLean, Paulina, $379.05.

Breakaway Roping - 1. Sally Jane Brown, Baker City, $1,191.60; 2. Jennifer Erickson, Yelm, $1,095.90; 3. Trisha Legg, La Grande, $963.84; 4. Shannon Hull, Ellensburg, $626.40; 5. Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, $520.38; 6. Sammy Jo Willis, Terrebonne, $429.74; 7. Mitch Dove, Centerville, $399.60; 8. Jennifer Storts, Coquille, $354.38; 9. Stacy Jones, Oregon City, $246.24; 10. Samantha Gallagher, Merrill, $232.18.

Bull Riding - 1. Jimmy Floyd, Prineville, $2,120.49; 2. Cody Campbell, Summerville, $2,031.91; 3. Dan Morse, Everson, $1,669.76; 4. Charlie Barker, Culver, $1,526.53; 5. Cole Harvey, Hermiston, $1,320.80; 6. Shane Ahrens, Roy, $1,256.50; 7. Cody Ford, Umatilla, $1,048.08; 8. Bobby Jay, Medford, $926.60; 9. Kelly Erickson, Weiser, $519.15; 10. San Storts, Coquille, $467.36.

Cow Milking - 1. Matt Erb, Roy, $556.80; 2. Mike Erickson, Yelm, $460.80; 3. Casey Arnold, Glenwood, $380.00; 4. Troy Pfeifer, Gaston, $364.80; 5. Nate Kayser, Centerville, $268.80; 6. Randy Thompson, Yoncalla, $228.00; 7. Brett Hale, Tenino, $172.80; 8. Mike Thiele, Goldendale, $152.00; 9. Trevor Scott, Vancouver, $96.00.

Tie Down Roping - 1. Brett Hale, Tenino, $1,038.49; 2. Bland Ballard, Wilder, $627.00; 3. Nate Kayser, Centerville, $593.49; 4. Shane Erickson, Terrebonne, $542.88; 5. Casey Green, Warm Springs, $496.38; 6. Clint Reeves, Clarkston, $449.28; 7. Sam Willis, Terrebonne, $426.24; 8. Will Sizemore, Centerville, $342.95; 9. Chris Jones, Oregon City, $291.44; 10. Ryan Gallagher, Merrill, $272.60.

Steer Wrestling - 1. Casey Arnold, Greenwood, $610.29; 2. Trevor Scott, Vancouver, $598.22; 3. Charlie Barker, Culver, $537.23; 4. Shawn Brown, Bend, $493.50; 5. Joe Irzyk, Moro, $342.00; 6. Travis Carnine, Echo, $288.00; 7. Michael Reger, Redmond, $259.35; 8. Pistol Bray, Yreka, $228.00; 9. Chase MacRae, Centerville, $199.50; 10. Randy Thompson, Yoncalla, $197.40.

Team Roping-Heading - 1. Larry Goss, Redmond, $919.92; 2. Shane Erickson, Terrebonne, $918.72; 3. Justin Tom, Warm Springs, $901.44; 4. Jared Cox, Warden, $760.32; 5. Randy Thompson, Yoncalla, $523.46; 6. Dan Johnson, Mulino, $487.92; 7. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, $485.57; 8. Taylor White, Prosser, $451.25; 9. Jaye Kuebler, Eugene, $443.52; 10. Chris Westbrooks, Eugene, $401.85.

Team Roping-Heeling - 1. Brady Minor, Ellensburg, $918.72; 2. Casey Green, Warm Springs, $901.44; 3. Dave Duncan, Walla Walla, $769.38; 4. Trevor McCoin, Condon, $760.32; 5. Bobby Alexander, Redmond, $688.75; 6. Brian Reece, Bend, $523.46; 7. Alan Bryson, Newberg, $487.92; 8. Bucky Campbell, Benton City, $485.57; 9. Larry Goss, Redmond, $443.52; 10. Shawn Brown, Bend, $401.85.

Men's All-around - 1. Charlie Barker, Caldwell, 96 points; 2. Brett Hale, Tenino, 95; 3. Casey Arnold, Glenwood, 79; 4. (tie) Trevor Scott, Vancouver, and Randy Thompson, Yoncalla 75; 6. Nate Kayser, Centerville, 74; 7. Casey Green, Warm Springs, 71; 8. (tie) Mike Erickson, Yelm, and Shane Erickson, Midland, 68; 10. George Gillespie, Midland, 51.

Women's All-around - None named yet.

Rookie (Rough Stock) - 1. Cody Ford, Umatilla, 53 points; 2. Brendan Fitzgerald, Lakeview, 25; 3. Bryan Olsen, Oak Harbor, 19.

Rookie (Timed Event) - Sally Jane Brown, Baker City, 77 points.

Rookie (Barrel Racing) - Bailey Gow, Roseburg, 31 points.

Columbia River Pro Rodeo Circuit

Roseburg Rodeo

June 17-18

Bareback Riding - 1. (tie) - Kirk Giovanni and Ryan Schmelzer 74 points, ($631.75 each); 3. Jason Sherman 73, ($361); 4. (tie) Lee Lantz and Dustin Mulroney 69, ($90.25 each). Tie Down Roping - 1. Joel Jeffries 10.7 seconds, ($893.00); 2. Ty Holly 11.7. ($669.75); 3. Paul Cope 12.0 ($446.50); 4. Jesse Egan 12.7 ($223.25). Saddle Bronc Riding - 1. Jeb Knox 77 points, ($858.80); 2. (tie) Johnny Hammack and Ivan Tibbs 75, ($536.75 each); 4. J.L. Schaffner 65, ($214.70). Barrel Racing - 1. Tara Polich 16.45 seconds, ($719.80); 2. Jessica McMahon 16.56, ($625.92); 3. Bridgett Wynn 16.57, ($523.03); 4. Sandee Foster 16.59, ($438.14); 5. Heidi Yarbor 16.62, ($344.26); 6. Chris Powers 16.66, ($250.37); 7. Lucy Schnabele 16.71, ($156.48); 8. Carolyn Jensen 16.72, ($62.59).

Steer Wrestling - 1. Tony Currin 5.9 seconds, ($931.00); 2. Travis Tarusico 6.2, ($698.25); 3. Jordan Luenella 6.3, ($465.50); 4. Sam McKenzie 6.5, ($232.75). Team Roping - 1. Spike McKay/Buck McKay 7.0 seconds, ($598.50 each); 2. Joe Bartlett/Rick Copher 8.5, ($448.88 each); 3. Randy Polich/Steve Johnson 12.1, ($299.25 each); 4. Mike Brewer/Michael Byrne 18.1, ($149.62 each). Bull Riding - 1. Jeff Nisen 80 points, ($1,056.40); 2. Willy Ives 74, ($792.30); 3. Dan Morse 73, ($528.20); 4. Ryan Dearman 71, ($264.10).

Chehalis Rodeo

June 17-18

Team Roping - 1. Josh Bruce/Patrick Woodcock 5.6 seconds, ($1,152.34 each); 2. Steen Schumacher/Ryan Steward 7.5, ($864.26); 3. Jesse Sleeman/Josie Quintin 10.5, ($576.17 each); 4. Willy Hart/Brent Falon 11.6, ($288.08 each). Barrel Racing - 1. Pam Capper 15.79 seconds, ($1,015.01); 2. Amy McHale 16.25, ($870.01); 3. Brenda Mays 16.29, ($725.01); 4. (tie) Jodi Hoctor and Barb West 16.31, ($555.84 each); 6. Jana Isaac 16.33, ($386.67); 7. Candice Slagel 16.47, ($290.00); 8. Kayde Jo Davenport 16.48, ($193.33); 9. Vanda Chess 16.57, ($145.00); 10. Jessica McMahon 16.59, ($96.66). Tie Down Roping - 1. Jeff Coelho 10.0 seconds, ($1,248.01); 2. Brad Goodrich 11.8, ($1,032.84); 3. Tony Green 13.8, ($817.66); 4. Johnny Sloan 14.8, ($602.49); 5. Sam Buchert 15.1, ($387.31); 6. Nate Kayser 15.7, ($215.17). Steer Wrestling - 1. Michael Reger, 5.7 seconds, ($1,248.01); 2. Tyler Morgan 5.9, ($1,032.84); 3. Chip Giles 6.3, ($817.66);4. Bob Reno 6.4, ($602.49); 5. Tyler Bronkhorst 6.6, ($387.31); 6. Brian Ford 6.7 ($215.17).

Bareback Riding - 1. Rowdy Buechner 72 points, ($1,051.79); 2. (tie) Mitch Rickman and J.P. Sample 76. ($685.25 each); 4. Trever Mulrony 73, ($382.47); 5. Jason Femrite 71, ($223.10); 6. Dustin Mulrony 69, ($159.36). Saddle Bronc Riding - 1. Blake West 80 points, ($1,098.81); 2. Kayle Gray 79, ($832.43); 3. Sam MacKenzie 75, ($599.35); 4. Lee Felder 74, ($399.57); 5. (tie) Randy Jones and Beau Michael 73 ($199.78 each). Bull Riding - 1. Dan Morse 82 points, ($1,600.01); 2. Shawn Waite 81, ($1,244.52); 3. Mitch Coleman 73, ($933.39); 4. Jason Mattox 68, ($666.71).

Colville Rodeo

June 18-19

Tie Down Roping - 1. Derek Mobbs, 13.7 seconds, ($741.00); 2. Steve Hoffman 14.9, ($555.75); 3. Chad Henry 16.9, ($370.50); 4. Jim Lawrence 18.1, ($185.25). Bull Riding - No qualified scores. Saddle Bronc Riding - 1. Ivan Tibbs 70 points, ($653.60); 2. Zeb Loney 67, ($490.20); 3. Beau Michael 64, ($326.80); 4. Todd McKay 63, ($163.40). Bareback Riding - 1. Dustin Mulrony 71 points, ($577.60); 2. Sean Culver 68, ($433.20); 3. (tie) Rowdy Buechner and Kirk Giovanini 66, ($216.60 each).

Barrel Racing - 1. Pam Capper 17.523 seconds, ($548.45); 2. Jodi Hoctor 17.54, ($453.89); 3. Jana Isaac 17.81, ($359.33); 4. Kayde Jo Davenport 18.02. ($264.77); 5. Cheyenne Allen 18.28, ($170.21); 6. Linda Redmon 18.70, ($94.56). Team Roping - 1. Ty Olson/Justin Bowman 7.2 seconds, ($456.00 each); 2. Ty Bowman/Dave Inman 11.5 ($342.00 each); 3. Marty Wyatt/Scott Fischer 22.3, ($228.00 each); 4. Josh Jacobs/Larry Gleave 23.3, ($114.00 each). Steer Wrestling - 1. Kelsey Anderson 5.4 seconds, ($608.00); 2. Justin Reeseman 6.2, ($456.00); 3. Chad Leslie 8.2, ($304.00); 4. Coby Layton 10.4, ($152.00).

2005 Columbia River Circuit

Standings

All-around Cowboy - 1. Shane Erickson, Terrebonne, $3,157; 2. Buck McKay, Eugene, $2,065; 3. Brian Hill, Lewiston, Idaho, $1,099.

Bareback Riding - 1. Bobby Mote, Redmond, $2,061; 2. Mitch Rickman, Powell Butte, $1,070; 3. Rowdy Buechner, Sand Point, Idaho, $1,403; 4. Lee Lantz, Molalla, $1,052; 5. Andy Bolich, Bozeman, Mont., $825; 6. Sean Culver, Grandview, Wash., $699.

Saddle Bronc Riding - 1. Randy Jones, Eagle Point, $2,496; 2. Johnny Hammack, Redmond, $1,430; 3. Ivan Tibbs, Moses Lake, Wash., $1,340; 4. Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta, $1,254; 5. Ross Dreutzer, Maple Creek, Saskatchewan, $1,254; 6. Beau Michael, Browning, Mont., $992.

Bull Riding - 1. Joe Meling, Pendleton, $3,344; 2. Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, $3,171; 3. Kyle Joslin, Caldwell, Idaho, $1,897; 4. Jesse Belyea, Hermiston, $1,409; 5. Dan Morse, Everson, Wash., $1,211; 6. Ned Cross, Roosevelt, Wash., $1,067.

Tie Down Roping - 1. Shane Erickson, Terrebonne, $1,764; 2. Aaron Marts, Nyssa, $1,486; 3. Fred Brown, Colbert, Wash., $1,125; 4. Buck McKay, Eugene, $1,100; 5. Jim Powers, Wapato, Wash., $1,097.

Team Roping (Header) - 1. Mike Fuller, Clarkston, Wash., $1,724; 2. Jake Stanley, Hermiston, $1,385; 3. Shane Erickson, Terrebonne, $1,324; 4. Ty Bowman, Cheney, Wash., $1,156; 5. Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, $1,048; 6. Spike McKay, Eugene, $964.

Team Roping (Heeler) - 1. Bucky Campbell, Benton City, Wash., $1,724; 2. Shane Crossley, Hermiston, $1,385; 3. Rick Copher, Molalla, $1,324; 4. Dave Inman, Cheney, Wash., $1,156; 5. Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., $1,048; 6. Buck McKay, Eugene, $964.

Barrel Racing - 1. Tanya Jones, Culver, $1,265; 2. Janet Cunningham, Beach, British Columbia, $1,111; 3. Lucy Schnabele, Prineville, $926; 4. Candice Slagel, Hermiston, $898; 5. Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, $657; 6. Kristie Hurn, Underwood, Wash., $646.

Steer Wrestling - 1. Carl Seiders, Adrian, $1,896; 2. Chancey Gartner, Milton-Freewater, $1,804; 3. B.J. Tarusico, Walla Walla, Wash., $1,363; 4. (tie) Erick Johnson, Eltopia, Wash. and Joe Rosenberg, Pendleton, $1,125; 6. Tyler Bronkhorst, Walla Walla, Wash., $1,078.

BaseballBabe Ruth

Wednesday, June 22

Burns Cubs 12,

John Day Marlins 9

Cubs 153 101 1 - 12 10 4

Marlins 401 400 0 - 9 9 1

Cody Monroe, Jory Fritts (6) and Fritts, Devan Attleberger (6); Austin Ranft, Dustin Lippert (5) and Ryne Smith. W - Monroe. L - Ranft. S - Fritts. 2B - Fritts (C); Ranft, Dalton Moore, Lippert (M). 3B - Lippert (M). HR - none.

American Legion

Saturday, June 25

Jackson Oilers 10, Stanfield 3

Stanfield 000 003 0 - 3 5 4

Jackson Oilers 025 210 x - 10 10 1

Derek Smith, Kodi Challis (6) and Tyler Gabriel; Toby Thomas and Chance Johns. W - Thomas. L - Smith. 2B - Thomas. (JO). 3B - Thomas (JO). HR - none.

Basketball

Girls

Class 1A East-West All-Star Game

Friday, June 17

at Corbin College

East 65, West 46

East 35 30 - 65

West 15 31 - 46

East (65) - Lila Forte 8 8-10 24, Lindy Black 7 0-1 14, Molly Coffee 3 1-2 8, Heather Volle 3 2-2 8, Katee Humphrey 1 0-2 2, Dusty Oelke 2 0-1 4, Tosha Scevers 1 0-2 2, Keri Kordatsky 1 0-0 3, Megan King 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 11-20 65.

West (45) - Tara Armstrong 2 7-10 11, Kelsie Elam 0 1-2 1, Quincie Gist 3 0-0 6, Jenna Schneider 1 0-3 3, Amy Thompson 0 2-2 2, Samantha Uerling 0 0-0 0, F.J. Mitheuangneau 2 1-2 5, Kelsey Bolander 4 0-0 9, Christina Somlea 0 0-0 0, Jordan Murphy 1 0-0 3, Kimmie Ernst 2 2-5 6. Totals 15 13-15 46.

Three-point goals - East (Coffee, Kordatsky); West (Schneider, Bolander, Murphy). Rebounds - East 61 (Forte 19, Black 10); West 48 (Bolander 5, Mitheuangneau 5). (Assists - East 14 (Coffee 4, Forte 4); West 7 (Thompson 2, Murphy 2). Steals - East 6 (Coffee 2); West 13 (Schneider 3, Bolander 3). Blocked shots - East 3 (Forte 3); West 1 (Mitheuangneau). Turnovers - East 23, West 19. Total fouls - East 21, West 17. Fouled out - Scevers.

Saturdaay, June 18

at George Fox University

East 83, West 68

West 23 45 - 68

East 37 46 - 83

West (68) - Quincie Gist 6 3-6 15, Jordan Murphy 4 3-4 14, Kelsey Bolander 4 1-1 11, Kelsie Elam 0 0-2 0, F.J. Mitheuangneau 3 3-5 9, Kimmie Ernst 0 0-0 0, Samantha Uerling 1 0-0 2, Christina Somlea 2 0-0 6, Tara Armstrong 0 3-6 3, Jenna Schneider 1 1-1 3, Amy Thompson 2 1-2 5. Totals 23 15-27 68.

East (83) - Katee Humphrey 7 7-12 23, Lindy Black 6 2-3 14, Keri Kordatsky 5 2-2 14, Lila Forte 3 4-6 10, Tosha Scevers 0 0-0 0, Megan King 1 0-2 2, Heather Volle 3 1-2 8, Molly Coffee 2 2-4 7, Dusty Oelke 2 1-1 5. Totals 29 19-32 83.

Three-point goals - West 7 (Murphy 3, Bolander 2, Somlea 2); West 6 (Kordatsky 2, Humphrey 2, Coffee, Volle). Rebounds - West 41 (Ernst 7, Gist 7); East 57 (Forte 19, Humphrey 11). Assists - West 18 (Elam 4, Thompson 45); East 17 (Coffee 6). Steals - West 22 (Bolander 7); East 14 (Coffee 4, Kordatsky 3, Humphrey 3). Blocked shots - West 1 (Gist); East 8 (Forte 4, Humphrey 3). Turnovers - West 22, East 32. Total fouls - West 24, East 23. Fouled out - Somlea.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.