2006 2A TRACK AND FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS May 19-20 Western Oregon University Boys

Final Results

400 Meter Dash

1, 445 Zack Hevner, Vale, 49.61. 2, 31 Kyle Gomez, Bonanza, 50.40. 3, 236 Jake Jordan, Neah-Kah-Nie, 50.81. 4, 418 Tyler Watson, Stanfield, 51.29. 5, 407 Max Miller, St. Mary's, 51.32. 6, 99 Kobalt Albright, Dayton, 51.79. 7, 290 Bryan Sutton, Oakridge, 52.00. 8, 155 Kasey Ashmead, Grant Union, 52.47.

1,500 Meter Run

1, 291 Brad Taylor, Oakridge, 4:05.90. 2, 282 Ben Altemus, Oakridge, 4:10.67. 3, 408 Mike Seus, St. Mary's, 4:11.94. 4, 230 Chris Platano, Myrtle Point, 4:12.19. 5, 374 Zach Massari, Scio, 4:13.75. 6, 469 Michael O'Casey, Warrenton, 4:14.14. 7, 20 Logan Scherer, Bandon, 4:14.86. 8, 66 Ian Wayne, Catlin Gabel, 4:15.62. 9, 352 Dave Rannabargar, Regis, 4:18.28. 10, 476 David Jeffery, Westside Christian, 4:19.67. 11, 320 McGuire Sean, Portland Lutheran, 4:21.09. 12, 444 Weston Carmichael, Vale, 4:22.05. 13, 429 Terry Johnsen, Umatilla, 4:23.82. 14, 168 Caleb Sturgill, Grant Union, 4:30.45. 15, 144 Kelvin Cashatt, Glendale, 4:39.80.

4x400 Meter Relay

1, Grant Union (157 Eric Coats 11, 159 Marc DesJardin 11, 167 Joe Stinnett 11, 155 Kasey Ashmead 12), 3:27.96. 2, St. Mary's (407 Max Miller 11, 404 Ryan Greene 12, 403 Mike Delgado 12, 408 Mike Seus 11), 3:29.04. 3, Oakridge (290 Bryan Sutton 12, 287 Sebastian Kindstrom 12, 289 Ryan McLaughlin 12, 285 Jerome Freeman 12), 3:29.97. 4, Culver (93 Del Ray Rhoan 12, 87 Travis Beebe 11, 94 Jared Roen 12, 90 Nevin Lewis 09), 3:30.93. 5, Regis (348 Brad Lackner 12, 344 Eric Derschon 11, 351 Joe Obersinner 10, 350 Steve McClain 11), 3:30.94. 6, Catlin Gabel (64 Cody Snell 11, 66 Ian Wayne 10, 65 Steven Treible 12, 62 Brendan Douglas 12), 3:32.33. 7, Scio (368 Daniel Bodine 12, 373 Evan Kyle 10, 374 Zach Massari 11, 370 Breck Boyd 12), 3:33.41. 8, Neah-Kah-Nie (237 Daniel Licon 12, 239 Nate McCormick 12, 240 Jacob Whitehead 12, 236 Jake Jordan 12), 3:33.47.

High Jump

1, 274 Jake Redfield, Oakland, 6-04. 2, 162 Dustin Kreger, Grant Union, 6-03. 3, 94 Jared Roen, Culver, 6-01. 4, 16 Joel Haga, Bandon, 6-01. 5, 374 Zach Massari, Scio, 6-01. 6, 103 Kenny Huettl, Dayton, 6-00. 7, 239 Nate McCormick, Neah-Kah-Nie, 6-00. 8, 392 Clint Moore, Sherman County, 6-00. 9, 49 Josh Smith, Cascade Christian, 5-10. 10, 29 Andy Davis, Bonanza, 5-10. 11, 184 Josh Page, Jefferson-OR, 5-08. 12, 346 Gus Hafner, Regis, 5-08. -, 302 Charlie Antal, Portland Christian, NH. -, 180 Micah Hignight, Jefferson-OR, NH.

Long Jump

1, 274 Jake Redfield, Oakland, 22-10.50&, w:NWI. 2, 100 Kaden Andrews, Dayton, 21-06.25, w:NWI. 3, 364 Rob Shader, Santiam Christian, 21-05.25, w:NWI. 4, 104 Tim Lundy, Dayton, 20-10.25, w:NWI. 5, 185 Zach Posch, Jefferson-OR, 20-09.75, w:NWI. 6, 302 Charlie Antal, Portland Christian, 20-06.50, w:NWI. 7, 360 Seth Alberts, Santiam, 20-06, w:NWI. 8, 325 Justin Gannon, Reedsport, 20-00, w:NWI. 9, 160 Ben Dieker, Grant Union, 19-04.75, w:NWI. 10, 194 John Ellingson, Kennedy, 19-03, w:NWI. 11, 177 Kirk Nunnery, Irrigon, 19-01.50, w:NWI. 12, 393 Ethan Moore, Sherman County, 18-11.75, w:NWI. 13, 31 Kyle Gomez, Bonanza, 18-10.25, w:NWI. 14, 466 Sean Ball, Warrenton, 18-05.75, w:NWI. 15, 284 Jesse Dillon, Oakridge, 16-11.50, w:NWI. 16, 130 Kelby Witherspoon, Elgin, 16-00.75, w:NWI. -, 211 Kylan Taylor, Lost River, FOUL, w:NWI.

Triple Jump

1, 100 Kaden Andrews, Dayton, 45-09.25&, w:0.4. 2, 325 Justin Gannon, Reedsport, 44-02&, w:1.3. 3, 274 Jake Redfield, Oakland, 42-05, w:1.3. 4, 377 Travis McKee, Sheridan, 41-08, w:-0.5. 5, 44 Josh Heidegger, Cascade Christian, 41-03, w:1.0. 6, 393 Ethan Moore, Sherman County, 40-09.25, w:0.6. 7, 156 Alex Bremner, Grant Union, 40-05, w:0.5. 8, 117 Dominique Harris, DeLaSalle North Catholic, 39-10.50, w:1.1. 9, 468 Dallas Moses, Warrenton, 39-07.25, w:1.1. 10, 184 Josh Page, Jefferson-OR, 39-02.75, w:+0.0. 11, 160 Ben Dieker, Grant Union, 39-02, w:1.7. 12, 361 Chris Downey, Santiam, 39-00.75, w:1.1. 13, 342 Justin Beggs, Regis, 38-07.25, w:0.5. 14, 210 Jake Baley, Lost River, 38-03.50, w:1.3. 15, 176 Matt Van Cleave, Heppner, 38-03.25, w:2.2.

Shot Put

1, 416 Jason Flemmer, Stanfield, 49-05. 2, 121 Andrew Norman, East Linn Christian, 47-08. 3, 43 Daniel Clogston, Cascade Christian, 47-02.50. 4, 392 Clint Moore, Sherman County, 46-10. 5, 143 Kevin Weidemann, Gervais, 46-09.25. 6, 120 Evan Hull, East Linn Christian, 46-05. 7, 345 Jason Espinoza, Regis, 46-03.50. 8, 483 Alec Palanuk, Willamina, 44-10. 9, 165 Adrian Reed, Grant Union, 44-05. 10, 107 Derek Palmer, Dayton, 43-11. 11, 32 John Laidet, Bonanza, 43-09. 12, 323 Carter DuVal, Reedsport, 42-01.50. 13, 80 Brian Lukoszyk, Clatskanie, 41-10.25. 14, 436 Scott Hewitt, Union, 41-03.25. 15, 304 Brian Joslen, Portland Christian, 40-05.25. 16, 272 Anthony Fisher, Oakland, 32-07.75.

Javelin Throw

1, 31 Kyle Gomez, Bonanza, 174-00&. 2, 229 Garren Hitner, Myrtle Point, 173-01&. 3, 158 Jimmy Cook, Grant Union, 172-11. 4, 416 Jason Flemmer, Stanfield, 170-11&. 5, 210 Jake Baley, Lost River, 169-02. 6, 230 Chris Platano, Myrtle Point, 159-07. 7, 77 Jaimo Jackson, Chiloquin, 159-06. 8, 122 Cody Ziemer, East Linn Christian, 158-11. 9, 374 Zach Massari, Scio, 154-07. 10, 104 Tim Lundy, Dayton, 153-10. 11, 435 Bryan Boothman, Union, 153-09. 12, 309 Nathan Rowlett, Portland Christian, 149-07. 13, 25 Fabien Schlieck, Blanchet School, 146-10. 14, 298 Dustin Simmonds, Pilot Rock, 145-11. 15, 307 Jon Nuttelman, Portland Christian, 138-11. 16, 378 Ryan Swift, Sheridan, 134-11. 17, 186 Jon Stocking, Jefferson-OR, 121-01.

Girls

Triple Jump

1, 296 Kelsey Walker, Pilot Rock, 36-09.75, w:2.7. 2, 56 Maddie Miller, Catlin Gabel, 36-06.50&, w:2.0. 3, 474 Jessi-Ann Michaelson, Westside Christian, 36-03.75, w:2.3. 4, 488 Rachel Poage, Yoncalla, 33-10.25, w:+0.0. 5, 119 Emily Ruckert, East Linn Christian, 33-05.75, w:0.2. 6, 151 Annie Longwill, Gold Beach, 33-04, w:1.2. 7, 209 Kayla Swingle, Lost River, 33-00.25, w:0.2. 8, 23 Kristin Crocker, Blanchet School, 32-10.50, w:+0.0. 9, 153 Jyla Hill, Grant Union, 32-06, w:0.8. 10, 142 Alex Stricker, Gervais, 32-00.25, w:0.5. 11, 387 Hayli Sharp, Sherman County, 31-10, w:2.1. 12, 204 Keli Hall, Lakeview, 31-07.75, w:-0.1. 13, 313 Cheryl Burris, Portland Lutheran, 31-05.75, w:1.8.

14, 131 Julie Butterfield, Enterprise, 31-05.25, w:1.1. 15, 114 Caren Sims, DeLaSalle North Catholic, 31-02.50, w:0.9. 16, 281 Zoe Skordahl, Oakridge, 31-01.75, w:-0.3.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.