Pros knock off records

Alex Bremner was first in the triple jump and Ben Deiker was second as the Prospectors cleaned up at the district track competition May 11 and 12 in Boardman. Contributed photo

RIVERSIDE - With 13 athletes headed to the state championships, a school record broken, and seven individual titles, the Grant Union boys' track team can now officially say it is the best in the Eastern Oregon League.

On May 11-12 the Prospectors blew away all competition and won the league title at Riverside after finishing with 252 points. Its closest competitor? Vale, with 101.

"Our athletes would not have been able to excel the way they did if it was not for my great coaching staff," said Grant Union Coach Sonna Smith.

Sophomore Dustin Kreger won the 110 high-hurdles in 16.48 and the high-jump with a 6-2 leap.

Senior Jamison Soupir barely edged-out teammate Andrew Judd in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.83. Judd finished second in 44.03 and was closely followed by Kreger who finished in 44.27. Judd also finished second in the pole-vault.

The 2006 state champion 4x100-meter relay team-Eric Coats, Miro Zabudenec, Marc DesJardin, and Ryne Smith-beat Vale by more than 9 seconds with the winning time of 3:35.75.

The triple-jump was won by senior Alex Bremner with a jump of 44-01. Bremner then scored the winning leap in the long-jump with a 21-10.

Sophomore Jimmy Cook had the winning javelin toss of 177-03, and senior teammate Ben Dieker placed second with an even 159-00.

Cook also placed second in the discus with a throw of 139-00.

Senior Caleb Sturgill placed second in the 3,000 while shattering the Grant Union record for the event. Sturgill bested the old record by more than nine seconds, finishing in 9:27.

The girls' team finished third in the meet, scoring 132 1/2 points, and featured three individual first-place finishers. Nyssa won the meet with 179 1/2 points, and Vale finished second with 141 1/2.

For the Prospector girls, junior Sabrina Hoffman edged-out Burns' Kendra Attleberger in the 300-meter hurdles and set a new Grant Union record with a time of 48.51 to win the event. The previous Grant Union record was 49.4 set back in 1992 by Jennifer Sowa.

"Six hurdlers from our league are going (to state) and five are from Grant Union," said Smith. "We also dominated the jumps with seven of the 11 jumpers in our league being represented by Grant Union."

Sophomore Jacee Retherford placed first in the triple-jump with a leap of 33-04 3/4; freshman Brianna Johnston-Murphy second with a 31-11 1/2; and freshman Karina Hoffman,third, with a 31-05. Rutherford also won the trip-jump by almost two feet with a jump of 16-09.

Next up: Grant Union sends 17 athletes to the state championships at Western Oregon University in Monmouth on May 19-20 at noon. The Prospector boys will participate in 13 of the 17 events while the girls will compete in four.

"I think we have a good chance if we can repeat our performances at districts," said Smith.

OTHER RESULTS (GIRLS)

200-METER DASH- Emily Johns, sixth; Karina Hoffman, eighth.

400-METER DASH- Brianna Murphy-Johnston, fifth; Emily Johns, sixth; Karina Hoffman, eighth.

800-METER RUN- Danielle Barry, fourth; Kiaya Wilson, fifth.

1500-METER RUN- Leonie Froesch, seventh; Angie Allen, tenth; Shaylee Joslin, eleventh.

3000-METER RUN- Audrey Lallatin, seventh; Angie Allen, tenth; Shelby Long, eleventh.

POLE VAULT- Jeannie Allen, fifth; Audrey Lallatin, sixth.

LONG JUMP- Karina Hoffman, fourth; Melissa Walker, eleventh.

SHOT PUT- Bree Wilson, ninth; Mandy Berry, tenth.

DISCUS- Bree Wilson, seventh; Katelyn Page, eighth; Kate Henry, thirteenth.

JAVELIN- Katelyn Page, third; Bree Wilson, sixth; Kelsi Reyes, eighth.

OTHER RESULTS (BOYS)

100-METER DASH- Marc DesJardin, fifth; Joe Stinnet, seventh; Connor Smith, eighth.

200-METER DASH- Marc DesJardin, third; Miro Zadubenec, fifth.

400-METER DASH- Eric Coats, second; Ryne Smith, third; Miro Zadubenec, fourth.

800-METER DASH- Greg Whelan, fourth; Brady Long, sixth.

1500-METER RUN- Caleb Sturgill, third; Josh Featherstone, fourth; Rhett Elliott, seventh.

3000-METER RUN- Daniel Soupir, fourth; Rhett Elliott, seventh.

110-METER HURDLES- Jamison Soupir, second; Andrew Judd, fifth.

POLE VAULT- Andrew Judd, second; Ethan Bellinger, third; Jacob Lallatin, eighth.

LONG JUMP- Ben Dieker, fourth.

TRIPLE JUMP- Ben Dieker, second; Isaac Whitman, sixth.

SHOT PUT- Jimmy Cook, second; James Webb, fifth; Cole Maley, thirteenth.

DISCUS- Jimmy Cook, second; Cole Maley, thirteenth.

JAVELIN-Aaron Humbird, fourth.

FINAL RESULTS (TEAM)

WOMEN

1. Nyssa

2. Vale

3. Grant Union

4. Burns

5. Riverside

6. Umatilla

MEN

1. Grant Union

2. Vale

3. Nyssa

4. Umatilla

5. Riverside

6. Burns

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.