JOHN DAY - Despite going against deeper squads, the John Day Swim Team put together a strong performance at the annual John Day Invitational July 25 at Gleason Pool.

"We won third, which is awesome for us," coach Stacie Holmstrom said. "The kids' time improved greatly over last weekend and I think we're going to do well next week at districts."

The team will conclude its season in at the Cascade East District Championships in Prineville. The district consists of Prineville, Burns, John Day and Lakeview.

Burns and Prineville were the top two in the standings at the meet in John Day.

Holmstrom said it is tough to compete against those teams because of the number of kids.

Points are given to the top six in each event. Seven teams competed at the one-day tournament.

2009 John Day Invitational:Girls 200 Medley 12 & Under

MacKenzie Woodcock, Auna Walder, Charli Bowden, McKenzie Wilson 3:05.564th

Girls 200 Medley Relay 14 & Under

Kylee Temple, Cherise Holmstrom, Megan Lane, Sarah Wright2:31.501st

Boys 200 Medley Relay 14 & Under

Matthew Cloyd, Trent Sohr, Logan Delano, Ty McDaniel2:49.403rd

Girls 200 Medley Relay 18 & Under

Ashleigh Sampley, Natasha Cloyd, Laci Powell, Lindsey Weymouth2:35.324th

Boys 200 Medley Relay

18& Under

Tanner Wilson, Jake Waldner, Omar Medina, Kelly Coxen2:03.571st

Girls 50 Free 8 & Under

Torie Coalwell 51.06 3rd

Aidan Broemeling 1:07.62 7th

Kara Spell 1:17.169th

Boys 50 Free 8 & Under

Kolby McDaniel 1:05.44 8th

Cody Bowden 1:30.50 15th

Girls 100 Free 9 & 10

Summer Spell 1:57.15 13th

Myckee Coalwell 1:57.40 14th

Matika Long 2:42.26 18th

Boys 100 Free 9 & 10

Ty McDaniel 1:40.74 6th

Logan Cloyd 2:28.44 11th

Girls 100 Free 11 & 12

Sarah Wright 1:15.12 4th

Auna Waldner 1:16.68 5th

Kylee Temple 1:22.35 10th

McKenzie Wilson 1:32.02 16th

Charli Bowden 1:32.27 18th

MacKenzie Woodcock 1:38.46 25th

Natalie Stearns 1:38.68 26th

Tomica Long 1:41.22 28th

Boys 100 Free 11 & 12

Matthew Cloyd 1:23.96 9th

Girls 100 Free 13&14

Cherise Holmstrom 1:09.52 3rd

Megan Lane 1:14.42 7th

Lindsey Weymouth 1:23.06 10th

Boys 100 Free 13 & 14

Trent Sohr 1:15.215th

Girls 100 Free 15 - 18

Ashleigh Sampley 1:08.87 4th

Laci Powell 1:15.969th

Natasha Cloyd 1:20.23 12th

Boys 100 Free 15-18

Tanner Wilson 1:02.08 1st

Jake Waldner 1:03.47 3rd

Kelly Coxen 1:03.674th

Omar Medina 1:03.70 5th

Girls 50 Fly 11-12

Sarah Wright 36.90 1st

Auna Waldner 44.46 5th

Charli Bowden 49.76 12th

Natalie Stearns 56.53 17th

Girls Fly 13-14

Megan Lane 1:27.93 4th

Boys 100 Fly 13-14

Logan Delano 1:35.06 4th

Girls 100 Fly 15-18

Laci Powell 1:26.633rd

Ashleigh Sampley 1:30.77 5th

Boys 100 Fly 15-18

Jake Waldner 1:12.12 1st

Omar Medina 1:12.40 2nd

Girls 25 Back 8 & Under

Aidan Broemeling 34.72 10th

Kara Spell 36.01 12th

Boys 25 Back 8 & Under

Kolby McDaniel 42.37 12th

Cody Bowden 47.7214th

Girls 50 Back 9-10

Summer Spell 1:00.04 12th

Myckee Coalwell 1:03.67 13th

Matika Long 1:27.4618th

Girls 50 Back 11-12

Kylee Temple 42.902nd

Sarah Wright 44.555th

Tomica Long 54.7613th

McKenzie Wilson 55.54 19th

MacKenzie Woodcock 56.44 20th

Boys 50 Back 11-12

Matthew Cloyd 52.27 10th

Girls 100 Back 13-14

Megan Lane 1:27.99 3rd

Lindsey Weymouth 1:50.39 8th

Boys 100 Back 13-14

Trent Sohr 1:25.572nd

Girls 100 Back 15-18

Laci Powell 1:20.733rd

Ashleigh Sampley 1:22.71 4th

Natasha Cloyd 1:28.52 6th

Boys 100 Back 15-18

Kelly Coxen 1:12.681st

Girls 200 Free 13-14

Cherise Holmstrom2:46.91 5th

Lindsey Weymouth3:21.65 10th

Boys 200 Free 13-14

Logan Delano 2:37.76 3rd

Boys 200 Free 15-18

Omar Medina 2:27.46 1st

Girls 100 Free Relay 10 & Under

Matika Long, Kara Spell, Aidan Broemeling, Torie Coalwell2:03.605th

Boys 100 Free Relay 10 & Under

Elijiah Humbird, Cody Bowden, Kolby McDaniel, Ty McDaniel1:57.763rd

Girls 200 Free Relay 12 & Under

Kylee Temple, Natalie Stearns, McKenzie Wilson, Auna Waldner2:26.002nd

Tomica Long, Summer Spell, Myckee Coalwell, MacKenzie Woodcock3:11.676th

Girls 200 Free Relay 14 & Under

Megan Lane, Lindsey Weymouth, Sarah Wright, Cherise Holmstrom2:10.682nd

Boys 200 Free Relay 14 & Under

Logan Delano, Matthew Cloyd, Trent Sohr, Blake Tirico 2:07.44 1st

Girls 200 Free Relay 18 & Under

Lacie Powell, Charli Bowden, Natasha Cloyd, Ashleigh Sampley2:21.894th

Boys 200 Free Relay 18 & Under

Kelly Coxen, Logan Cloyd, Tanner Wilson, Omar Medina2:23.77 2nd

Girls 100 IM 11-12

Auna Waldner 1:31.40 3rd

Sarah Wright 1:36.89 8th

McKenzie Wilson 1:42.63 10th

Charli Bowden 1:46.50 14th

MacKenzie Woodcock 1:47.6316th

Natalie Stearns 2:03.57 23rd

Boys IM 11-12

Matthew Cloyd 1:51.37 11th

Girls 200 IM 13-14

Cherise Holmstrom2:52.54 4th

Megan Lane 3:10.65 8th

Boys 200 IM 13-14

Logan Delano 2:57.16 3rd

Trent Sohr 3:16.216th

Girls 200 IM 15-18

Laci Powell 3:04.425th

Natasha Cloyd 3:28.29 8th

Boys 200 IM 15-18

Omar Medina 2:43.40 1st

Kelly Coxen 2:47.612nd

Tanner Wilson 2:48.00 3rd

Girls 25 Free 8 & Under

Torie Coalwell 22.493rd

Aidan Broemeling 28.18 6th

Kara Spell 34.76 13th

Boys 25 Free 8 & Under

Kolby McDaniel 30.28 8th

Cody Bowden 37.1313th

Girls 50 Free 9-10

Summer Spell 52.0312th

Myckee Coalwell 54.18 14th

Matika Long 1:16.5018th

Boys 50 Free 9-10

Ty McDaniel 44.365th

Logan Cloyd 1:01.70 10th

Elijah Humbird 1:03.14 11th

Girls 50 Free 11-12

Sarah Wright 32.284th

Auna Waldner 33.955th

Kylee Temple 36.229th

McKenzie Wilson 37.46 11th

Natalie Stearns 40.90 18th

Charli Bowden 42.00 21st

Tomica Long 44.7427th

MacKenzie Woodcock 44.48 28th

Boys 50 Free 11-12

Matthew Cloyd 36.90 10th

Girls 50 Free 13-14

Cherise Holmstrom 30.40 3rd

Lindsey Weymouth 32.77 8th

Megan Lane 33.319th

Boys 50 Free 13-14

Blake Tirico 29.61 4th

Logan Delano 30.67 6th

Trent Sohr 30.75 7th

Dylan Powell 42.5912th

Girls 50 Free 15-18

Ashleigh Sampley 29.90 5th

Natasha Cloyd 37.42 10th

Boys 50 Free 15-18

Kelly Coxen 27.15 1st

Tanner Wilson 27.192nd

Omar Medina 28.276th

Girls 25 Breast 8 & Under

Torie Coalwell 33.483rd

Girls 50 Breast 9-10

Summer Spell 58.97 7th

Myckee Coalwell 1:10.76 10th

Boys 50 Breast 9-10

Logan Cloyd 1:06.615th

Girls 50 Breast 11-12

Auna Waldner 48.35 7th

McKenzie Wilson 49.81 10th

MacKenzie Woodcock 54.26 14th

Tomica Long 55.9216th

Natalie Stearns 58.50 19th

Boys 50 Breast 11-12

Matthew Cloyd 58.47 14th

Girls 100 Breast 13-14

Cherise Holmstrom1:26.11 4th

Boys 100 Breast 13-14

Trent Sohr 1:23.12 3rd

Logan Delano 1:28.19 4th

Blake Tirico 1:37.21 7th

Dylan Powell 1:40.89 11th

Girls 100 Breast 15-18

Ashleigh Sampley 1:33.83 5th

Laci Powell 1:40.697th

Natasha Cloyd 1:45.47 8th

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.