Team holds its own at Burns

The Eagle/TIM ADAMS Ten-year-old Jessica Bently (second from left) takes off from the starting blocks in the fifth heat of the girls 9- to-10-year-old 50-yard butterfly event at the Hi-Desert Invitational Swim Meet in Burns on July 27.

BURNS - With just two weeks remaining in the regular season, the John Day Swim Team took to the pool at the Hi-Desert Invitational meet on July 26-28 and came away some with outstanding performances in the relays and individual events.

The host Hi-Desert Team was the meet's overall winner, amassing 857.50 points, followed by the Bend Swim Club with 425.

The John Day Swim Team scored 206.50 points to finish in fifth place in the six-team meet, but half-way through Saturday's competition the John Day swimmers were just a scant three points out of second place.

"It was a fun meet, and all the kids worked very hard and swam very well," John Day coach Carl Anderson said. "We had none of our relay teams get disqualified, and that was a big thing for us."

The A girls 14-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay team comprised of Kiersten Kowing, Brenna Caughlin, Kiley Humphrey and Natasha Holmstrom won the race in a time of 2:20.67; and the B team of Crista Waldner, Kiaya Wilson, Natasha Cloyd and Shantel Klenski placed fifth at 4:03.33.

Holmstrom, Caughlin, Humphrey and Kowing also teamed to place third in the 200-meter medley relay in a time of 2:47.33.

The major surprise in the relays was the second-place finish by the John Day team in the boys 18-and-under 200-meter medley.

Lacking older boys on the team, Anderson put together a quartet of 8-year-old Dominic DeHaven, 15-year-old Chad Lauer, 11-year-old Lincoln Mosier and another 8-year-old, Tanner Wilson; the boys swam a time of 4:23.49 in the race.

"That was a fun one to watch," Anderson said.

Other relay teams included Bria DeHaven, Kaitlyn Webb, Alcina Cloyd and Jessica Bently who finished fourth in the girls 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay at 1:36.16; and Nicolas Piazza, Jake Waldner, Dominic DeHaven and Russell Clark who placed third in the boys 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay in a time of 1:30.25.

Waldner, Piazza, and Clark teamed with Cole Hawkins to finish second in the 100-meter medley relay at 1:44.67; and Bria DeHaven, Bently and Cloyd were joined by Kiaya Wilson in the girls 10-and-under 100-meter medley to place seventh with a time of 1:57.44.

In the girls 12-and-under division, John Day's Cheyenne Valade, Savannah Kowing, Jonna Porter and Vanessa Holmstrom placed third in the 200-meter medley at 3:12.13, and came in second in the 200-meter freestyle relay with a clocking of 2:39.99.

The girls 18-and-under medley relay team made up of Stephanie Griffin, Bree Myers, Crista Waldner and Kattie Piazza finished fourth with a time of 2:56.56, and Griffin, Piazza, and Myers were joined by Valerie Purnell to place fourth in the 200-meter freestyle relay at 2:32.83.

Lincoln Mosier, Bill Sevey, Bret Lauer and Tyler Webb swam to a fourth-place finish in the boys 12-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay at 2:59,28, and Tanner Wilson, Nathan Wunz, J.T. Sohr and Chad Lauer rounded out the relays with a fourth-place finish in the boys 18-and-under division with a clocking of 2:54.82.

In individual events Natasha Holmstrom scored a total of 26 points, winning the 100-meter backstroke for 13-to 14-year-old girls in a time of 1:31.40.

She also had three second-place finishes in the 200-meter freestyle (3:12.83), the 100-meter freestyle (1:12.85) and the 200-meter individual medley (3:01.70), which was 8.17 seconds better than her season-best time.

Holmstrom also placed fourth in the 100-meter freestyle (1:32.95) and came in sixth in the 100-meter backstroke at 1:31.40.

Jessica Bently added 17 points for John Day with a first-place finish in the 200-meter freestyle for girls 10-and-under.

She cut 18.55 seconds off her season-best to win the race in a time of 3:12.36.

Bently placed second in the 100-meter freestyle at 1:32.50, took third in the 50-meter freestyle (40.66) and placed sixth in the 100-meter individual medley at 1:50.71.

Vanessa Holmstrom also swam a strong meet, shaving a big 50.55 seconds off her season-best to place second in the 200-meter freestyle for girls 11-to-12.

She swam the race in a time of 3:12.83 to score five of her 11 total points.

Holmstrom also placed fourth in the 100-meter freestyle (1:26.41), fifth in the 50-meter freestyle (37.99) and completed her scoring with a sixth-place finish in the 100-meter individual medley at 1:42.35.

Bree Myers tallied eight points in individual events for girls 15-to-18, placing third in 15-and-over 200-meter freestyle with a clocking of 2:54.45, 10 full seconds below her season-best, and finishing fifth in the 100-meter breaststroke at 1:37.44.

She also had a pair of sixth-place finishes in the 100-meter freestyle (1:18.08), and the 50-meter freestyle (34.21).

Cheyenne Valade scored in three events for girls ages 11-12, finishing third in the 50 and 100-meter freestyle races with times of 36.81 and 1:25.06, and coming in sixth in the 50-meter backstroke at 46.59, to tally a total of eight points.

Savannah Kowing finished third in the 200-meter freestyle in the girls 11-to 12-year-old division at 3:26.14, and took sixth in the 50-meter breaststroke with a clocking of 52.85 to score a total of five points, and Brenna Caughlin along with Auna Waldner completed the girl's scoring.

Caughlin had a fifth-place finish in the 100-meter breaststroke for 13-to 14-year-olds in a time of 1:38.24, and Waldner swam a 48.95 to place fifth in the 25-yard freestyle for girls 6-and-under.

In the boy's half of the meet, Jake Waldner was the leading scorer with a total of 10 points.

He finished third in the 50-meter butterfly event for 9-to 10-year-old boys in a time of 54.06, had a pair of fifth-place finishes in the 50-meter backstroke (53.17) and the 50-meter breaststroke (59.87), and came in sixth in the 200-meter freestyle at 3:52.41.

Chad Lauer took fourth in the 200-meter freestyle for boys 15-and-over with a time of 2:45.57, and finished sixth in the 100-meter freestyle (1:12.67) and the 100-meter backstroke (1:36.13), to finish the meet with a total of five points.

Nicolas Piazza also scored five points, placing fourth in the 50-meter breaststroke for boys 9-to-10 in a time of 59.66.

He also finished sixth in the 50-meter butterfly (1:04.84) and the 100-meter individual medley (2:11.52).

Tyler Webb took fourth in the 50-meter breaststroke at 51.38 in the boys 11-to 12-year-old division to score three points, and Tanner Wilson added two points with a fifth-place finish in the 25-meter backstroke boys ages 7-to-8 in a time of 31.47.

Russell Clark and Dominic DeHaven completed the John Day score card adding one point apiece.

Clark took sixth in the 9-to 10-year old 50-meter backstroke in a time of 1:47.32, and DeHaven was clocked at 27.26 to place sixth in the 25-meter freestyle for boys ages 7-to-8.

The John Day Swim Team will be hosting the John Day Invitational meet this weekend, Aug. 3-4, at Gleason Pool.

Hi-Desert Invitational Swim Meet

at Burns

July 26-28

Team scores - 1. Hi-Desert Swim Team 857.50; 2. Bend Swim Club 425; 3. Lakeview Swim Team 398; 4. Prineville Swim Team 225; 5. John Day Swim Team 206.50; 6. La Grande Swim Team 80.

Individual results

(John Day finishers)

Boys

10-and-under 200-meter freestyle

6. Jake Waldner 3:52.36; 7. Cole Hawkins 4:02.60; 8. Russell Clark 4:13.01.

11-to 12-year-old 200-meter freestyle

9. Lincoln Mosier 3:56.91.

15-and-over 200-meter freestyle

4. Chad Lauer 2:45.57.

7-to 8-year-old 50-meter freestyle

7. Tanner Wilson 1:00.42; 10. Dominic DeHaven 1:13.42; 11. Kyle Pettyjohn 1:16.52; 14. Trent Sohr 1:19.52.

9-to 10-year-old 100-meter freestyle

6. Russell Clark 1:47.23; 9. Jake Waldner 1:48,57; 11. Cole Hawkins 1:48.99; 18. Nicolas Piazza 2:12.17.

11-to 12-year-old 100-meter freestyle

15. Lincoln Mosier 1:47.24.

15-to 18-year-old 100-meter freestyle

6. Chad Lauer 1:12.67.

9-to 10-year-old 50-meter butterfly

3. Jake Waldner 54.06; 6. Nicolas Piazza 1:04.84; 8. Cole Hawkins 1:11.79.

11-to 12-year-old 50-meter butterfly

12. Lincoln Mosier 1:03.86.

15-to 18-year-old 100-meter butterfly

8. Chad Lauer 1:31.41.

7-to 8-year-old 25-meter backstroke

5. Tanner Wilson 31.47; 9. Dominic DeHaven 37.92; 11. Kyle Pettyjohn 41.08; 15. Trent Sohr 44.40.

9-to 10-year-old 50-meter backstroke

5. Jake Waldner 53.17; 12. Nicolas Piazza 1:02.83; 13. Russell Clark 1:03.51; 17. Cole Hawkins 1:05.83.

11-to 12-year-old 50-meter backstroke

14. Lincoln Mosier 1:01.50.

15-to 18-year-old 100-meter backstroke

6. Chad Lauer 1:36.17.

9-to 10-year-old 100-meter individual medley

6. Nicolas Piazza 2:11.52; 11/ Russell Clark 2:26.83.

11-to 12-year-old 100-meter individual medley

10. Tyler Webb 1:52.77; 15. Bill Sevey 2:08.49; 16. Nathan Wunz 2:09.50; 17. Bret Lauer 2:12.79; 20. Lincoln Mosier 2:14.06.

15-to 18-year-old 200-meter individual medley

8. Chad Lauer 3:07.57; 11. J.T. Sohr 3:36.95.

7-to 8-year-old 25-meter breaststroke

8. Kyle Pettyjohn 1:03.11

9-to 10-year-old 50-meter breaststroke

4. Nicolas Piazza 59.66; 5. Jake Waldner 59.87; 12. Russell Clark 1:18.63.

11-to 12-year-old 50-meter breaststroke

4. Tyler Webb 51.38; 11. Nathan Wunz 59.19; 15. Bill Sevey 1:09.42.

15-to 18-year-old 100-meter breaststroke

6. J.T. Sohr 1:35.31.

7-to 8-year-old 25-meter freestyle

6. Dominic DeHaven 27.26; 7. Tanner Wilson 28.49; 13. Trent Sohr 34.91; 15. Kyle Pettyjohn 36.45.

9-to 10-year-old 50-meter freestyle

6. Jake Waldner 47.41; 7. Russell Clark 47.55; 14. Nicolas Piazza 54.82.

11-to 12-year-old 50-meter freestyle

9. Tyler Webb 40.79; 11. Bret Lauer 41.83; 17. Lincoln Mosier 47.69; 18. Bill Sevey 47.96; 20. Nathan Wunz 50.83.

15-to 18-year-old 50-meter freestyle

7. Chad Lauer 31.27; 11. J.T. Sohr 36.16.

10-and-under 100-meter medley relay

2. Jake Waldner, Nicolas Piazza, Russell Clark, Cole Hawkins 1:44.67.

18-and-under 200-meter medley relay

2. Dominic DeHaven, Chad Lauer, Lincoln Mosier, Tanner Wilson 4:23.49.

10-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay

3. Nicolas Piazza, Jake Waldner, Dominic DeHaven, Russell Clark 1:30.25.

12-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay

4. Lincoln Mosier, Bill Sevey, Bret Lauer, Tyler Webb 2:59.28.

18-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay

4. Tanner Wilson, Nathan Wunz, J.T. Sohr, Chad Lauer 2:54.82.

Girls

13-and over 400-meter freestyle

9. Kiley Humphrey 6:35.24; 12. Stephanie Griffin 6:54.84; 14. Kattie Piazza 7:34.54.

10-and-under 200-meter freestyle

1. Jessica Bently 3:12.26; 8. Kiaya Wilson 4:51.64.

11-to 12-year-old 200-meter freestyle

2. Vanessa Holmstrom 3:12.83; 3. Savannah Kowing 3:26.14.

13-to 14-year-old 200-meter freestyle

2. Natasha Holmstrom 2:44.60; 9. Brenna Caughlin 3:13.78; 11. Crista Waldner 3:22.49; 13. Valerie Purnell 3:34.18.

15-and-over 200-meter freestyle

3. Bree Myers 2:54.45; 10. Stephanie Griffin 3:17.42; 11. Kattie Piazza 3:33.74.

6-and-under 25-meter freestyle

1. Cherise Holmstrom 35.81; 5. Auna Waldner 48.95.

7-to 8-year-old 50-meter freestyle

10. Natasha Cloyd 1:15.33; 12. Shantel Klenski 1:21.52.

9-to 10-year-old 100-meter freestyle

2. Jessica Bently 1:32.50; 21. Alcina Cloyd 2:04.68; 24. Kiaya Wilson 2:30.92; 25. Bria DeHaven 2:34.03.

11-to 12-year-old 100-meter freestyle

3. Cheyenne Valade 1:25.06; 4. Vanessa Holmstrom 1:26.41; 12. Savannah Kowing 1:36.86; 14. Jonna Porter 1:38.38.

13-to 14-year-old 100-meter freestyle

2. Natasha Holmstrom 1:12.85; 11. Brenna Caughlin 1:22.77; 13. Kiley Humphrey 1:24.36; 14. Kiersten Kowing 1:25.63; 17. Crista Waldner 1:27.81; 20. Valerie Purnell 1:30.93.

15-to 18-year-old 100-meter freestyle

6. Bree Myers 1:18.08; 15. Kattie Piazza 1:29.45; 17. Stephanie Griffin 1:30.16.

7-to 8-year-old 25-meter butterfly

9. Natasha Cloyd 40.72.

9-to 10-year-old 50-meter butterfly

10. Jessica Bently 1:02.04; 17. Alcina Cloyd 1:24.49.

11-to 12-year-old 50-meter butterfly

7. Cheyenne Valade 50.30; 16. Jonna Porter 57.07.

13-to 14-year-old 100-meter butterfly

4. Natasha Holmstrom 1:32.95; 11. Crista Waldner 1:51.79; 12. Kiersten Kowing 2:01.36.

15-to 18-year-old 100-meter butterfly

8. Kattie Piazza 2:01.03.

7-to 8-year-old 25-meter backstroke

11. Shantel Klenski 35.30; 12. Natasha Cloyd 36.10.

9-to 10-year-old 50-meter backstroke

9. Jessica Bently 53.97; 18. Alcina Cloyd 1:02.85; 26. Bria DeHaven 1:12.00; 26. Kiaya Wilson 1:17.43.

11-to 12-year-old 50-meter backstroke

6. Cheyenne Valade 46.59; 15. Vanessa Holmstrom 52.09; 20. Savannah Kowing 56.72.

13-to 14-year-old 100-meter backstroke

6. Natasha Holmstrom 1:31.40; 10. Brenna Caughlin 1:40.95; 12. Crista Waldner 1:45.11; 14. Kiley Humphrey 1:52.05; Kiersten Kowing 1:55.59.

15-to 18-year-old 100-meter backstroke

13. Kattie Piazza 1:47.24; 15. Stephanie Griffin 1:47.65.

9-to 10-year-old 100-meter individual medley

6. Jessica Bently 1:50.71; 10. Kaitlyn Webb 2:02.74; 21. Alcina Cloyd 2:32.99.

11-to 12-year-old 100-meter individual medley

6. Vanessa Holmstrom 1:42.35; 7. Cheyenne Valade 1:42.66; 13. Jonna Porter 1:51.73; 18. Savannah Kowing 1:58.63.

13-to 14-year-old 200-meter individual medley

2. Natasha Holmstrom 3:01.70; 11. Brenna Caughlin 3:32.77; 15. Crista Waldner 3:39.82; 16. Kiley Humphrey 3:41.69; 19. Kiersten Kowing 4:00.83; 21. Valerie Purnell 4:23.16.

15-to 18-year-old 200-meter individual medley

7. Bree Myers 3:18.49.

7-to 8-year-old 25-meter breaststroke

7. Natasha Cloyd 39.59.

9-to 10-year-old 50-meter breaststroke

10. Kaitlyn Webb 1:01.64; 19. Bria DeHaven 1:20.81; 20. Alcina Cloyd 1:21.18.

11-to 12-year-old 50-meter breaststroke

6. Savannah Kowing 52.85; 7. Vanessa Holmstrom 53.34; 9. Cheyenne Valade 54.49; 12. Jonna Porter 56.63.

13-to 14-year-old 100-meter breaststroke

5, Brenna Caughlin 1:38.24; 13. Kiersten Kowing 1:52.01; 16. Kiley Humphrey 1:56.21; 20. Valerie Purnell 2:23.89.

15-to 18-year-old 100-meter breaststroke

5. Bree Myers 1:37,44; 14. Stephanie Griffin 1:56.58.

7-to 8-year-old 25-meter freestyle

9. Natasha Cloyd 34.13; 13. Shantel Klenski 38.48.

9-to 10-year-old 50-meter freestyle

3. Jessica Bently 40.66; 11. Kaitlyn Webb 46.86; 19. Kiaya Wilson 51.63; 23. Bria DeHaven 55.69; 25. Alcina Cloyd 1:01.12.

11-to 12-year-old 50-meter freestyle

4. Cheyenne Valade 36.81; 5. Vanessa Holmstrom 37.99; 13. Savannah Kowing 43.88; 14. Jonna Porter 43.91.

13-to 14-year-old 50-meter freestyle

1. Natasha Holmstrom 32.07; 7. Brenna Caughlin 35.55; 11. Kiley Humphrey 37.08; 12. Crista Waldner 37.31; 13. Kiersten Kowing 37.73; 16. Valerie Purnell 40.34.

15-to 18-year-old 50-meter freestyle

6. Bree Myers 34,21; 17. Kattie Piazza 39.49; 19. Stephanie Griffin 40.18.

10-and-under 100-meter medley relay

7. Bria DeHaven, Jessica Bently, Alcina Cloyd, Kiaya Wilson 1:57.44.

12-and-under 200-meter medley relay

3. Cheyenne Valade, Savannah Kowing, Jonna Porter, Vanessa Holmstrom 3:12.13.

14-and-under 200-meter medley relay

3. Natasha Holmstrom, Brenna Caughlin, Kiley Humphrey, Kiersten Kowing 2:47.33.

18-and-under 200-meter medley relay

4. Stephanie Griffin, Bree Myers, Crista Waldner, Kattie Piazza 2:56.56.

10-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay

4. Bria DeHaven, Kaitlyn Webb, Alcina Cloyd, Jessica Bently 1:36.16.

12-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay

2. Jonna Porter, Savannah Kowing, Cheyenne Valade, Vanessa Holmstrom 2:39.99.

14-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay

1. Kiersten Kowing, Brenna Caughlin, Kiley Humphrey, Natasha Holmstrom 2:20.67; 5. Crista Waldner, Kiaya Wilson, Natasha Cloyd, Shantel Klenski 4:03.33.

18-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay

4. Valerie Purnell, Stephanie Griffin, Kattie Piazza, Bree Myers 2:32.83.  

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.