Seventy-five athletes gathered for a TrackTown Youth League track meet on April 27 at Prairie City School’s athletic field.

It was the first time the state qualifier has been held in the Grant County town.

“I am honored that TrackTown Youth League brought this event to our community,” said Jenny Jacobs, who heads up a youth track and field club at Prairie City School. “It was a great opportunity for kids to try out track and field for the first time and for veteran track athletes to have a meet in Grant County.”

This is the second year Jacobs’ daughter Anna has participated in TTYL meets.

Anna, who is in third grade, competed at the National Junior Olympics in North Carolina last summer.

“I think the kids loved standing on the podium receiving their ribbons,” Jenny Jacobs said. “Athletes that placed first or second qualified for the state championship meet that will be held in Eugene on June 29th.”

“Even for a small-town meet, we were really impressed with the turnout,” said Alex Rudd, who oversees TTYL and community impact events for OSA. “We’ve had meets in larger cities that didn’t draw as many participants. We kept hearing over and over again how exciting this was for (Prairie City’s) community. The numbers reflected that.”

Rudd said all the TTYL staff members enjoyed their time in the community and look forward to returning.

“We felt so welcomed by all of the community members and volunteers,” Rudd said.

Jacobs said she plans to help make the meet an annual event.

“Hopefully this meet helped spark a interest and passion for track and field for youth in our community,” she said. “I’d like to give special thanks to all of the volunteers who made this meet possible and to Prairie City School for hosting the event.”

Boys winners include: 100 meters, Hasen Hellberg, 7-8-year-olds, Jerett Waddel, 9-10, Jason Hull, 11-12, Cole Teel, 13-14; 400 meters, Kellen Fretwell, 7-8, Jerett Waddel, 9-10, Jason Hull, 11-12, Doyal Lawerence, 13-14; 1,500 meters, Hasen Hellberg, 7-8, Kane Hellberg, 9-10; javelin, Henry Gaslin, 7-8, Kane Hellberg, 9-10, Logan Pedro, 11-12, Cole Teel, 13-14; long jump, Henry Gaslin, 7-8, Kane Hellberg, 9-10, Jason Hull, 11-12, and Cole Teel, 13-14.

Girls winners include: 100 meters, Molly Rasmussen, 7-8, Lindsay Talbot, 9-10, Julie Hull, 11-12, Janie Koopman, 13-14; 400 meters, Molly Rasmussen, 7-8, Lindsay Talbot, 9-10, Julie Hull, 11-12, Janie Koopman, 13-14; 1,500 meters, Molly Rasmussen, 7-8, Gwendolyn Rasmussen, 9-10, Morgan Cole, 11-12, Janie Koopman, 13-14; javelin, Hayden Workman, 7-8, Kara Hansen, 9-10, Izabella Williams, 11-12, BettyAnn Wilson, 13-14; long jump, Molly Rasmussen, 7-8, Lindsay Talbot, 9-10, Brooke Teel, 11-12, and BettyAnn Wilson, 13-14.

TrackTown Youth League results

BOYS

100 Meters 7-8 yr olds

1. 3 Hasen Hellberg 17.67aPR Unattached

2. - Henry Gaslin 18.00aPR Prairie City

3. 1 Tyson Talbot 18.31aPR Unattached

4. 3 Kellen Fretwell 19.18aPR Unattached

5. 2 Conner Teel 20.00aPR TrackTown Youth League

6. - Osmar Ceja 20.70aPR TrackTown Youth League

7. - Zerik Bogen 21.55aPR TrackTown Youth League

8. - Justin Titus 25.85aPR TrackTown Youth League

9. - Porter Adams 31.96aPR TrackTown Youth League

10. 1 Tate Waddel 1:05.24aPR Unattached

100 Meters 9-10 yr olds

1. 4 Jerett Waddel 17.02aPR Unattached

2. 5 Preston Fretwell 17.12aPR Unattached

3. 3 Liam Jobes 18.93aPR Unattached

4. 4 Kolby Turlak 19.56aPR Unattached

5. 4 Cooper Holly 19.72aPR Unattached

6. - Henry Kamerdula 20.77aPR TrackTown Youth League

7. 4 Trace Turlak 21.51aPR Unattached

100 Meters 11-12 yr olds

1. 5 Jason Hull 15.68aPR Unattached

2. 7 Cayden Howard 16.68a Prairie City

3. 5 Dean Jobes 16.92aPR Unattached

4. 5 Harris Gaslin 18.20aPR Unattached

5. 5 Raiken Delacruz 18.73aPR Unattached

100 Meters 13-14 yr olds

1. 8 Cole Teel 15.53a Prairie City

2. 8 Doyal Lawerence 16.20a Prairie City

3. Zachary Montwheller 18.38a Unattached

400 Meters 7-8 yr olds

1. 3 Kellen Fretwell 1:31.03aPR Unattached

2. 1 Tyson Talbot 1:32.51aPR Unattached

3. - Zerik Bogen 1:51.98aPR TrackTown Youth League

4. 2 Conner Teel 1:56.97aPR TrackTown Youth League

5. - Porter Adams 2:13.32aPR TrackTown Youth League

400 Meters 9-10 yr olds

1. 4 Jerett Waddel 1:25.99aPR Unattached

2. 5 Gavin Pedro 1:27.14aPR Unattached

3. 5 Preston Fretwell 1:30.86aPR Unattached

4. 3 Liam Jobes 1:32.65aPR Unattached

5. 4 Cooper Holly 1:37.00aPR Unattached

6. 4 Trace Turlak 1:46.50aPR Unattached

400 Meters 11-12 yr olds

1. 5 Jason Hull 1:11.34aPR Unattached

2. 7 Cayden Howard 1:18.41a Prairie City

5 Harris Gaslin SCR Unattached

400 Meters 13-14 yr olds

1. 8 Doyal Lawerence 1:11.74a Prairie City

1500 Meters 7-8 yr olds

1. 3 Hasen Hellberg 6:17.63aPR Unattached

2. - Porter Adams 10:16.39aPR TrackTown Youth League

1500 Meters 9-10 yr olds

1. 4 Kane Hellberg 6:00.64aPR Unattached

2. 4 Trace Turlak 7:40.14aPR Unattached

3. 5 Preston Fretwell 7:55.45aPR Unattached

4. 4 Kolby Turlak 8:00.43aPR Unattached

Javelin - 300g TJ 7-8 yr olds

1. - Henry Gaslin 52-03PR Prairie City

2. - Justin Titus 40-01PR TrackTown Youth League

3. 2 Conner Teel 39-11.50PR TrackTown Youth League

4. 2 Eli Wilson 38-09PR TrackTown Youth League

5. 3 Kellen Fretwell 36-01PR Unattached

6. 3 Hasen Hellberg 35-05PR Unattached

7. 1 Tyson Talbot 28-04PR Unattached

8. Zane Wilson 23-00 Unattached

9. - Porter Adams 20-04PR TrackTown Youth League

10. 1 Tate Waddel 17-03PR Unattached

Javelin - 300g TJ 9-10 yr olds

1. 4 Kane Hellberg 76-09PR Unattached

2. 4 Jerett Waddel 60-06PR Unattached

3. 5 Gavin Pedro 56-01PR Unattached

4. 4 Kolby Turlak 52-03PR Unattached

5. 4 Trace Turlak 51-07PR Unattached

6. 5 Preston Fretwell 50-02PR Unattached

7. 4 Cooper Holly 48-05PR Unattached

8. - Henry Kamerdula 45-09PR TrackTown Youth League

9. 3 Liam Jobes 40-00PR Unattached

Javelin - 300g TJ 11-12 yr olds

1. 7 Logan Pedro 67-10PR 37-Unattached

2. 5 Dean Jobes 64-10.50PR Unattached

3. 5 Raiken Delacruz 41-06PR Unattached

3. - Rayken Delacruz 41-06PR TrackTown Youth League

5. - Harris Gaslin 28-07PR Prairie City

Javelin - 300g TJ 13-14 yr olds

1. 8 Cole Teel 71-08PR Prairie City

2. Zachary Montwheller 68-04 Unattached

3. 8 Doyal Lawerence 68-02PR Prairie City

Long Jump 7-8 yr olds

1. 3 Henry Gaslin 11-00.00PR Unattached

2. 1 Tyson Talbot 9-08.00PR Unattached

3. 3 Hasen Hellberg 9-00.00PR Unattached

3. 3 Kellen Fretwell 9-00.00PR Unattached

5. 2 Conner Teel 7-03.50PR TrackTown Youth League

6. 2 Eli Wilson 5-09.00PR TrackTown Youth League

7. Zane Wilson 5-03.50 Unattached

8. - Justin Titus 4-11.50PR TrackTown Youth League

9. - Porter Adams 3-09.50PR TrackTown Youth League

Long Jump 9-10 yr olds

1. 4 Kane Hellberg 12-06.50PR Unattached

2. - Henry Kamerdula 11-05.50PR TrackTown Youth League

3. 5 Gavin Pedro 10-05.50PR Unattached

4. 5 Preston Fretwell 10-04.50PR Unattached

5. 3 Liam Jobes 10-03.00PR Unattached

6. 4 Jerett Waddel 10-01.50PR Unattached

7. 4 Cooper Holly 9-10.00PR Unattached

8. 4 Kolby Turlak 9-06.00PR Unattached

9. 4 Trace Turlak 8-05.50PR Unattached

Long Jump 11-12 yr olds - Finals x

1. 5 Jason Hull 12-04.00PR Unattached

2. 5 Dean Jobes 11-04.00PR Unattached

3. 7 Cayden Howard 11-00.00 Prairie City

4. 5 Raiken Delacruz 7-07.00PR Unattached

5. - Harris Gaslin 7-01.00PR Prairie City

Long Jump 13-14 yr olds

1. 8 Cole Teel 13-05.00 Prairie City

2. Zachary Montwheller 9-06.00 Unattached

GIRLS

100 Meters 7-8 yr olds

1. 3 Molly Rasmussen 17.74aPR Unattached

2. 3 Nora Donathan 20.88aPR TrackTown Youth League

3. 1 Hayden Workman 21.04aPR TrackTown Youth League

4. 1 Harper Workman 21.25aPR TrackTown Youth League

100 Meters 9-10 yr olds

1. 4 Lindsay Talbot 16.86aPR Unattached

2. 3 Anna Jacobs 17.59aPR 37-Unattached

3. - Skylar Bogen 18.31aPR TrackTown Youth League

4. 4 Emma Fields 19.05aPR TrackTown Youth League

5. 3 Kara Hansen 20.99aPR TrackTown Youth League

6. 4 Erin Donathan 22.89aPR TrackTown Youth League

100 Meters 11-12 yr olds

1. 7 Julie Hull 15.23aPR Unattached

2. 8 Brooke Teel 15.63a Prairie City

3. - Izabella Williams 18.33aPR TrackTown Youth League

4. - Abril Ceja 18.52aPR TrackTown Youth League

5. 5 Alexis Anderton 18.89aPR TrackTown Youth League

6. 5 Maddy Hassmiller 20.55aPR TrackTown Youth League

100 Meters 13-14 yr olds

1. 8 Janie Koopman 15.46a Prairie City

2. 8 BettyAnn Wilson 15.76a Prairie City

3. 8 Caitlin Titus 17.95aPR Prairie City

400 Meters 7-8 yr olds

1. 3 Molly Rasmussen 1:30.06aPR Unattached

2. 3 Nora Donathan 1:37.97aPR TrackTown Youth League

3. 1 Hayden Workman 1:39.29aPR TrackTown Youth League

4. 1 Harper Workman 1:44.60aPR TrackTown Youth League

400 Meters 9-10 yr olds

1. 4 Lindsay Talbot 1:17.74aPR Unattached

2. - Skylar Bogen 1:27.50aPR TrackTown Youth League

3. 3 Anna Jacobs 1:30.09aPR 37-Unattached

4. 4 Emma Fields 1:38.26aPR TrackTown Youth League

5. 3 Sophia Teel 1:39.24aPR TrackTown Youth League

400 Meters 11-12 yr olds

1. 7 Julie Hull 1:08.88aPR Unattached

2. 8 Brooke Teel 1:10.00aPR Prairie City

3. 6 Morgan Cole 1:21.12a Monument

4. - Izabella Williams 1:30.30aPR TrackTown Youth League

5. 5 Alexis Anderton 1:40.87aPR TrackTown Youth League

6. 5 Maddy Hassmiller 1:58.24aPR TrackTown Youth League

400 Meters 13-14 yr olds

1. 8 Janie Koopman 1:11.98a Prairie City

2. 8 BettyAnn Wilson 1:14.12a Prairie City

1500 Meters 7-8 yr olds

1. 3 Molly Rasmussen 7:11.47aPR Unattached

2. 1 Harper Workman 7:40.22aPR TrackTown Youth League

3. 1 Hayden Workman 7:48.78aPR TrackTown Youth League

1500 Meters 9-10 yr olds

1. 5 Gwendolyn Rasmussen 7:03.07aPR Unattached

1500 Meters 11-12 yr olds

1. 6 Morgan Cole 6:36.19aPR Monument

1500 Meters 13-14 yr olds

1. 8 Janie Koopman 6:07.85a Prairie City

Javelin - 300g TJ 7-8 yr olds

1. 1 Hayden Workman 35-11PR TrackTown Youth League

Javelin - 300g TJ 9-10 yr olds

1. 3 Kara Hansen 50-03.50PR TrackTown Youth League

2. 4 Lindsay Talbot 42-06PR Unattached

3. 3 Rylee Workman 39-08PR TrackTown Youth League

4. 4 Erin Donathan 34-09PR TrackTown Youth League

5. 4 Emma Fields 33-10PR TrackTown Youth League

6. 3 Anna Jacobs 32-00PR 37-Unattached

3 Sophia Teel SCR TrackTown Youth League

Javelin - 300g TJ 11-12 yr olds - Finals x

1. - Izabella Williams 45-01PR TrackTown Youth League

2. 5 Alexis Anderton 44-04.50PR TrackTown Youth League

3. 5 Maddy Hassmiller 25-07.50PR TrackTown Youth League

Javelin - 300g TJ 13-14 yr olds

1. 8 BettyAnn Wilson 101-08PR Prairie City

2. 8 Caitlin Titus 68-11PR Prairie City

Long Jump 7-8 yr olds

1. 3 Molly Rasmussen 10-05.00PR Unattached

2. 3 Nora Donathan 8-03.50PR TrackTown Youth League

3. 1 Harper Workman 7-01.00PR TrackTown Youth League

4. 1 Hayden Workman 6-04.00PR TrackTown Youth League

Long Jump 9-10 yr olds

1. 4 Lindsay Talbot 11-10.50PR Unattached

2. 3 Anna Jacobs 10-03.00PR 37-Unattached

3. 3 Rylee Workman 9-02.50PR TrackTown Youth League

4. 4 Emma Fields 8-00.50PR TrackTown Youth League

5. 3 Sophia Teel 7-07.00PR TrackTown Youth League

6. 3 Kara Hansen 6-08.00PR TrackTown Youth League

7. 4 Erin Donathan 4-11.00PR TrackTown Youth League

Long Jump 11-12 yr olds

1. 8 Brooke Teel 12-06.00PR Prairie City

2. 7 Julie Hull 12-00.00PR Unattached

3. 6 Morgan Cole 11-00.00PR Monument

4. 5 Alexis Anderton 9-03.00PR TrackTown Youth League

5. - Izabella Williams 8-05.00PR TrackTown Youth League

6. 5 Maddy Hassmiller 5-09.00PR TrackTown Youth League

Long Jump 13-14 yr olds

1. 8 BettyAnn Wilson 12-04.00 Prairie City

2. 8 Caitlin Titus 8-06.00 Prairie City

Angel Carpenter is a reporter for the Blue Mountain Eagle. She can be contacted at angel@bmeagle.com or 541-575-0710.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.